Hosting in Warcraft, and you network settings

Discussion in 'Games' started by Koree, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. Koree macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #1
    Hey,

    How do i have to have my networks settings to host a custom game, and host AT games in warcraft? Please help! I'm desperate.

    Koree
     
  2. AoWolf macrumors 6502a

    AoWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Daytona Beach
    #2
    Well you could do two things.

    1.Tell us what kind of router you have.

    2. iChat me and I will host the game you want hosted.

    Also Make sure to join Clan g5
     
  3. Koree thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #3
    its an action tec dsl gateway.

    And sorry im sorta in a clan ^^ but i might be lured if you guys are pretty good ^^
     
  4. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    Ugh well, it's harder with those because I'm not familiar with that router type.

    You need to open port forwarding on your router for port 6112, then you can host.

    What clan are you? And is it ladder type only or DOTA? :p
     
  5. Koree thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #5
    Shaman of clan tsnk (the silent night killaz or something)

    ^^ my id is korminatorVr2.0

    Its for dota, and clan purposes, thx!
     

Share This Page