Hosting On Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne Battlenet

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Ze Tad, May 5, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    May 5, 2007
    Hello everybody!
    I'm sure this question has been raised quite a bit, but I couldn't seem to find a post that actually had a solution. I play Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne on Battlenet. I really want to be able to host games, but for some reason, nobody can join them. I don't have firewall on. Here's my set up:

    (computer)iMac G5 Mac OsX
    (router) 2Wire ATA, connected with an ethernet cable from my computer to one of the 4 ethernet ports in the back of the router. It can also do wireless.

  2. macrumors 65816


    Aug 11, 2006
    Forward the ports on your router/network device (aka modem).

    If that and firewall checks fail then its probably that your ISP has port 6112 blocked, in which case you are pretty much screwed.
  3. macrumors 6502a


    Nov 17, 2003
    Daytona Beach
    Blizzards wow site has great directions for the wow downloader.They will also work of Bnet just change the port to 6112.
  4. macrumors newbie

    Aug 8, 2008

    I've gone to a bunch but I still can't seem to find out what to do! I've got a mac and I used to be able to host, but I got World of Warcraft so maybe thats why. Please help!
  5. macrumors 6502

    Jul 3, 2008
    There are four items that all need addressing before you can host
    1) You need a static IP address
    See here
    2) Warcraft needs a port setup
    Load Warcraft and go to Options -> Gameplay. Look at the Game Port. This will be used in the next step (you can change it if you wish as well - default is 6112)
    3) Your router needs a rule defined
    Here is a list of routers
    You will need a make and a model number of your router (should be written on it - possibly on a sticker underneath). Just find it in the list and then click Warcraft afterwards
    4) You need to either disable the OS X firewall or create a rule for Warcraft allowing incoming connections (doesn't work too well from my experience)
    System Preferences -> Security -> Firewall
  6. macrumors newbie

    Aug 8, 2008
    More help please!

    I'm not sure but I think I'm using one of the older mac computers than the guides tell me to. I don't really know much about stuff like this, but I can try.
  7. macrumors 6502

    Jul 3, 2008
    What version of OS X are you running? You can find out by going to the Apple Menu top left, and choosing About This Mac. It should display a version number there.
  8. macrumors newbie

    Aug 8, 2008
    WC3 Hosting

    I'm using a mac 10.4.11 -- That's older than all the newer macs. :confused:
  9. macrumors 6502

    Jul 3, 2008
    Using 10.4.11 is almost identical. The only difference is the OS X firewall. Try the steps for Blizzard's Downloader. Just enter the port 6112 (or the same as the Game Port) in the TCP field. The others are not required

    The static IP steps are for OS X 10.4 and everything else is the same.
  10. macrumors newbie

    Nov 1, 2008
    Need help!!!

    I have a mac Os X and i can create games but i wait like 20 mins and no one joins them. I have a fire wall i put it down and i open a new port in other under 6112 but still nothing. :( I need help!
  11. macrumors regular

    Feb 8, 2008
    You need to forward your ip as well. Open up the port alone is not gonna do it.
  12. macrumors newbie

    Aug 8, 2008

    Yeah...the same thing is happing to me. I dunno what it is. I mean I've followed the guide to port forwarding a bunch of times but it never works. Maybe it has something to to with my firewall. I have a Mac OSX 10.4.11. Please hep out!!
  13. macrumors 6502

    Jul 3, 2008
    I doubt it's your firewall. You could try turning it off while testing, but I'm fairly certain it still won't work.

    What router make and model do you have, and what modem make and model do you have?
  14. macrumors newbie

    Jun 29, 2008

    Um is it the same proccedure for mac 10.3.9 Ibook G4

    plus im retarded and dont really understand what your saying.

    can you go through the steps a bit simpler it would be much much appreciated! prease herrp (please help)!
  15. macrumors newbie

    May 29, 2009
    I can't use port forward because my router is not on the list how can i host.
  16. macrumors 6502

    Jul 3, 2008
    and...? We can't help without information. What Mac are you using and what router is it?
  17. macrumors member

    May 9, 2003
    Austin, TX
    You can host by looking up the IP address of your Mac on your LAN, then referring to the documentation that either came with your router, or that you downloaded from the router site and looking up Servers or Port Forwarding or something like that. From there, you instruct your router to forward port 6112 on the incoming side to your IP address port 6112. If you're still stuck, post the name of your router manufacturer and the model number and just confirm that you know what the admin password is.
  18. macrumors newbie

    May 29, 2009
    Not sure if this thread is still live..

    I'm running version 10.5.6; my modem says
    2241N-CTEL on the sticker and it is a Netopia modem
    help a brother out?
  19. macrumors 6502

    Jul 3, 2008
  20. macrumors member

    May 9, 2003
    Austin, TX
    Looks very straightforward. Did you even look at page 92-93?

    Let us know if there are any further problems.
  21. macrumors newbie

    Jul 9, 2009
    Sorry kinda coming in the middle here, but I've tried this and the other links you and other people have posted but heres my issue. When I go into the "Sharing" Folder it doesn't look the same as it does in the picture of this website.

    OS X 10.5.7 PowerPC G5

    Thats the Computer I'm using with a Dlink DY 604 Router.

    Someone want to explain to me how to host on WC3 From step one? If so would be awesome.
  22. macrumors 6502

    Jul 3, 2008
    I didn't realise they had done a guide for 10.5. 10.5 configures the firewall in Security->Firewall. Try this guide instead
    Just add in Warcraft instead of WoW. Alternatively, you can set it to accept all incoming connections.

    Also, have a read of this thread. I explain how to setup a static IP address which you will need when configuring your router.

    When your IP address is static and your firewall has been adjusted, you will need to log into your router and forward port 6112 TCP. Have a read of this guide for this
    (stop after the first entry of 6112 TCP - you do not need to do the other 15 and it will take ages to do)
  23. macrumors newbie

    Jul 9, 2009

    Allright, Strange...

    I followed the first 2 links, they went smoothly. Now I'm on step three....

    So I open a Safari Window, Type in "" and a tiny bar pops up telling me I need to log in to veiw that page...I assume thats the same password I use for every other god damn thing on this admin password or W/E. Yet its not letting me in. I don't know why I'm positive I'm spelling it right. Any idea about that?
  24. macrumors 6502

    Jul 3, 2008
    Not to sound like a complete tard, but the guide covers what to do here.
    Had you tried this at all?

    You must read carefully or you may risk losing your internet connection with a wrong setting. As I do not own this router myself, I have to guess what is happening and assume that you have done it correctly.
  25. macrumors G3


    Mar 20, 2003
    San Francisco
    not to derail the thread, but IMO it's pretty hard to host on a mac regardless. Most people expect ping/autorefresh/banlist/latency reduction programs and will abandon games when they realize the host isn't running at least some of these. I have a bootcamp partition on my imac for this sole reason. :eek:

Share This Page