Hosting On Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne Battlenet

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Ze Tad, May 5, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #1
    Hello everybody!
    I'm sure this question has been raised quite a bit, but I couldn't seem to find a post that actually had a solution. I play Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne on Battlenet. I really want to be able to host games, but for some reason, nobody can join them. I don't have firewall on. Here's my set up:

    (computer)iMac G5 Mac OsX
    (router) 2Wire ATA, connected with an ethernet cable from my computer to one of the 4 ethernet ports in the back of the router. It can also do wireless.

    Cheers~!
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #2
    Forward the ports on your router/network device (aka modem).

    www.portforward.com

    If that and firewall checks fail then its probably that your ISP has port 6112 blocked, in which case you are pretty much screwed.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    AoWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Daytona Beach
    #3
    Blizzards wow site has great directions for the wow downloader.They will also work of Bnet just change the port to 6112.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #4
    Help!!!

    I've gone to www.portfoward.com a bunch but I still can't seem to find out what to do! I've got a mac and I used to be able to host, but I got World of Warcraft so maybe thats why. Please help!
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #5
    There are four items that all need addressing before you can host
    1) You need a static IP address
    See here
    http://www.portforward.com/networking/static-Mac10.4.htm
    2) Warcraft needs a port setup
    Load Warcraft and go to Options -> Gameplay. Look at the Game Port. This will be used in the next step (you can change it if you wish as well - default is 6112)
    3) Your router needs a rule defined
    Here is a list of routers
    http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
    You will need a make and a model number of your router (should be written on it - possibly on a sticker underneath). Just find it in the list and then click Warcraft afterwards
    4) You need to either disable the OS X firewall or create a rule for Warcraft allowing incoming connections (doesn't work too well from my experience)
    System Preferences -> Security -> Firewall
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #6
    More help please!

    I'm not sure but I think I'm using one of the older mac computers than the guides tell me to. I don't really know much about stuff like this, but I can try.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #7
    What version of OS X are you running? You can find out by going to the Apple Menu top left, and choosing About This Mac. It should display a version number there.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #8
    WC3 Hosting

    I'm using a mac 10.4.11 -- That's older than all the newer macs. :confused:
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #9
    Using 10.4.11 is almost identical. The only difference is the OS X firewall. Try the steps for Blizzard's Downloader. Just enter the port 6112 (or the same as the Game Port) in the TCP field. The others are not required
    http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=21231

    The static IP steps are for OS X 10.4 and everything else is the same.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #10
    Need help!!!

    I have a mac Os X and i can create games but i wait like 20 mins and no one joins them. I have a fire wall i put it down and i open a new port in other under 6112 but still nothing. :( I need help!
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #11
    You need to forward your ip as well. Open up the port alone is not gonna do it.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #12
    Hosting

    Yeah...the same thing is happing to me. I dunno what it is. I mean I've followed the guide to port forwarding a bunch of times but it never works. Maybe it has something to to with my firewall. I have a Mac OSX 10.4.11. Please hep out!!
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #13
    I doubt it's your firewall. You could try turning it off while testing, but I'm fairly certain it still won't work.

    What router make and model do you have, and what modem make and model do you have?
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #14
    sad

    Um is it the same proccedure for mac 10.3.9 Ibook G4

    plus im retarded and dont really understand what your saying.

    can you go through the steps a bit simpler it would be much much appreciated! prease herrp (please help)!
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    #15
    I can't use port forward because my router is not on the list how can i host.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #16
    and...? We can't help without information. What Mac are you using and what router is it?
     
  17. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #17
    You can host by looking up the IP address of your Mac on your LAN, then referring to the documentation that either came with your router, or that you downloaded from the router site and looking up Servers or Port Forwarding or something like that. From there, you instruct your router to forward port 6112 on the incoming side to your IP address port 6112. If you're still stuck, post the name of your router manufacturer and the model number and just confirm that you know what the admin password is.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    #18
    Not sure if this thread is still live..

    I'm running version 10.5.6; my modem says
    2241N-CTEL on the sticker and it is a Netopia modem
    help a brother out?
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #20
    Looks very straightforward. Did you even look at page 92-93? http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/2241nctel.html

    Let us know if there are any further problems.
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #21
    Sorry kinda coming in the middle here, but I've tried this and the other links you and other people have posted but heres my issue. When I go into the "Sharing" Folder it doesn't look the same as it does in the picture of this website.

    OS X 10.5.7 PowerPC G5

    Thats the Computer I'm using with a Dlink DY 604 Router.

    Someone want to explain to me how to host on WC3 From step one? If so would be awesome.
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #22
    I didn't realise they had done a guide for 10.5. 10.5 configures the firewall in Security->Firewall. Try this guide instead
    http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=22748
    Just add in Warcraft III.app instead of WoW. Alternatively, you can set it to accept all incoming connections.

    Also, have a read of this thread. I explain how to setup a static IP address which you will need when configuring your router.
    http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?topicId=18031240638

    When your IP address is static and your firewall has been adjusted, you will need to log into your router and forward port 6112 TCP. Have a read of this guide for this
    http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DI-604/Warcraft_III.htm
    (stop after the first entry of 6112 TCP - you do not need to do the other 15 and it will take ages to do)
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #23
    .

    Allright, Strange...

    I followed the first 2 links, they went smoothly. Now I'm on step three....

    So I open a Safari Window, Type in "192.168.0.1" and a tiny bar pops up telling me I need to log in to veiw that page...I assume thats the same password I use for every other god damn thing on this computer...my admin password or W/E. Yet its not letting me in. I don't know why I'm positive I'm spelling it right. Any idea about that?
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #24
    Not to sound like a complete tard, but the guide covers what to do here.
    Had you tried this at all?

    You must read carefully or you may risk losing your internet connection with a wrong setting. As I do not own this router myself, I have to guess what is happening and assume that you have done it correctly.
     
  25. macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #25
    not to derail the thread, but IMO it's pretty hard to host on a mac regardless. Most people expect ping/autorefresh/banlist/latency reduction programs and will abandon games when they realize the host isn't running at least some of these. I have a bootcamp partition on my imac for this sole reason. :eek:
     

Share This Page