Hotline Server Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Patmian212, Jun 19, 2005.

  1. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Hi all
    I want to start a hotline server for sharing my music and my animations(my creations). I got hotline server I set it up and I can connect as admin but I went to a friends house and I couldnt connect, I noticed the ip of the server on the computer its running is 192.166..... and on different computers its 83.49.221..... Why on different computers it show a wrong ip, users cant connect cuz the ip they get is wrong, anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Sorry to bump this thread so early but this problem is really pissing me off, oh also the sawtooth(with hotline server) is connected to a router, could this be the problem? My last PC had no problems with the router but you never know, anyone have any ideas?
     
  3. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #3
    Maybe it's your port forwarding, have you checked it?

    First, find out the ip of the computer running the server (probably 192.168...)
    Second, connect to your router and find something like port forwarding.
    Send all traffic coming in on ports 5500, 5501, 5002 and 5503 to the internal ip of your server (the 192.168... one).
    People will connect to your server using the external ip of your router - this is the public ip for your network.

    This should do the trick.

    Good luck
     
  4. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Good to know but unfortunately I am an ignoramous when it comes to configurations if it isnt to much trouble can you explain in a bit more detail what I have to do, also how do i "connect to my router"?
    Sorry for being a moron
    Patmian212
     
  5. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #5
    Go to 'network' in your system preferences.
    The ip of your router should be in there.
    Open a web browser and enter that ip as the address, this would normally give you a page which allows you to change router settings (depending on the router, but i guess it's something simple like most of us use at home).
    If you ever entered a password and don't remember you will have to look up your manual and reset the router to defaults.

    edit: what's your router brand/model?

    Cheers
     
  6. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    I dont remember my password, the router make is prestige.
     
  7. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #7
  8. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    I dont want to reset my router it will yake forever to reconfigure it I just called my ISP and they will help me open the ports. I dont know how to open they on the zyxel page, so when they call me back hopefully they can tell me how.
     
  9. mrzeve macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #9
    Your password is probably admin with no username...
     
  10. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    I opened the ports but hotline still gets a wrong IP address when connecting, the ip it has is 83.49.221.164:5503 and the ip of my server is 192.168.1.3:5503
     
  11. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    Why does hotline give me this random IP while connecting?
     
  12. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    I fixed the server probelm on hte sawtooth, I just changed the router adress to 83.49.221.164 but now my ibooks airport wont work, I tried reconfiguring it using the thing that says manual in the airpot config menu and it wot work. it was originally using DHCP.
    DHCP makes the router adress automatically 10.0.1.1 i think thatts the problem but I cant change it and I cant get it to work on manual!!! :mad:

    EDIT: I use an airport express for wireless
     
  13. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #13
    you are using two dhcp servers. turn off the one on the airport. the airport is assigning a local ip of 10.x.x.x your router is assigning ip's at 192.168.x.x. you want your router to assign all address.
     
  14. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    After completely ****** my interent up I finally got it fixed(well the internet not the server problem). I just connected to my router and follwed some steps nline like I chose PPPoE and they told me to use the original 192.168.1.1 for my router and now internet on my tower works. It didnt work on the ibook though so I wen to airport express admin utility and I made that PPPoE and that didnt work but now when I go to the admin utility my Airport Express doesnt show up at all :mad: and wehn I try to setup another one i says no airport express found.
     
  15. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    Guys ive stayed up throught the night ists currently 12:20PM an the internet and qiport are fixed now. If someone can slowly and calmy explain to me step by step what I have to do to make the server work and not detroy my home network in the process.
    Thanks
    Patmian212 :eek: :eek: :( :confused: :p :rolleyes:
     
  16. RAS admin macrumors regular

    RAS admin

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Location:
    Berkshires, Mass.
    #16
    Maybe you should try using the DMZ host feature on your router. Also, if you don't have a static IP, you may want to use a third-party domain name server to automatically redirect traffic to your changing IP address. Try DynDNS or No-IP.

    http://www.dyndns.org/
    http://www.no-ip.com/
     
  17. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #17
    Sory to resurect this thread, but I really wanna set up my hotline server and I dont know why hotline gives an internal ip for people to connect to the server instead of the external
     
  18. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    Oh I just thought of a nifty idea, whoever solves the problem gets a free liftetime account on my server.
     
  19. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #19
    do you mean hotlines server HAS a private ip address and you need it to have a public ip address? What is the addresses you have right now?

    It looks like you have a router, and the thing is your hotline server will ALWAYS have an private ip address. The only thing you can do is configure your port forwarding to your server. The zytel is providing a encapsulated firewire for you to use. What it sounds like is that you just want to put your server out in the wild without any protection. the best choice is to learn to configure port forwarding from your router ip address to your servers. Actually, there probably isn't another choice because if you don't do that way, your server will be only thing connected to the internet.

    As the previous poster said, get the manual for your router and READ it. That will have step-by-step instruction on what you want to do.
     
  20. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #20
    Didnt come with a manual my isp just gave it to me and some instructions on how to setup my dsl and they won help me because they dont support mac, the problem is on hotline when you try to login the ip of my server says, 192.168.BLAH and I need the public adress IE 82.123.2BLAH
     
  21. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #21
    I'll give it another go:
    In an older hotline config manual they were talking about an IP tab in the preferences. Maybe just look for that one and change it to your external IP.
    If this works, you will have to change it whenever your IP changes (if it's dynamic).
    Or if you can put in a domain name, you can always set up Dynamic DNS, you will have to read the router manual to do that (if the router supports).

    always RTFM. ;)
     
  22. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #22
    Ok so basically I am going to try it from scratch reset my router, hopefully I dont screw up my internet again, will I have to set up my ariport express again after this(assuming yes)? Anyone know what I have to do so my server gets an external IP if I reset my router and start from scratch? WIll this be resanobly easy?

    PS:If I mess up my internet beyonr repair(1/4 chance) goodbye MR I will miss you and cherish you forever.
     
  23. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #23
    it has nothing to do with your mac and everything to with your router. just call and lie and say you have pc.

    btw the manual is here like the previous poster said
    http://www.zyxel.com/product/category.php?indexFlagvalue=1021876908
     
  24. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #24
    Thing is I setup the router when I had a pc and the ISP gives you a program which sets it up and makes changing settings easier, they wont help me with changing settings by connecting to the router through a web browser, dont wory though Ill get it, I HOPE.
     
  25. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #25
    Good Luck :D
     

Share This Page