How are you all installing mountain lion

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by cis4life, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. cis4life macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    I've been an iOS developer and been working with that for a while now, but today I decided to add a mac developer account to my account so I can beta test mountain lion and work some of it's features from a developer stand point. I was thinking I could install ML in VMWare Fusion as a VM, but I guess I can't at this point. So how are you all installing ML without messing with your Lion install.

    This is my first time installing another Mac OS next to my Regular OS (outside of VMWare Fusion). So do I just run the install, and will it setup another partition for ML? and if so, is it kind of like bootcamp where I will have a choice of what OS I want to run at boot up?

    Sorry if this seems newbieish, it is just my first time dealing with this type of install outside of VMWare.

    Thanks
     
  2. macbookman83 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    I'm curious too...... When you used VMware what error message did you get?
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Interesting, I did not even think of going that route.

    I may have to investigate the feasibility of ML inside vmware, though I'd prefer the full version so performance can be at its best
     
  4. cis4life thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #4
    I haven't tried via VM yet. I saw in another post where a user was getting all kind of errors when he tried to run ML in VM 4.

    So the way you all are installing ML, are you all just over writing your main OS with the test / beta OS?

    Thanks,
     
  5. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
  6. cis4life thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #6
    Thanks,

    I took your advice, and instead just partition a small piece of my HD and put ML on it.

    Pretty Nice so far. This is going to be a great summer!
     
  7. RaMaz07 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    #7
    I plan to install it on a new partition on my 11" MacBook Air on the SSD. Back when the first lion beta was available I also made a new partition for that but it was on my origial MacBook Air on its HDD. :apple:
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    That's not a bad idea, it preserves your Lion partition but the only downside is that any apps that require installation may need to be reinstalled.

    I cloned my internal drive to an external one, and I'll see if I can "upgrade" that with ML, that way I get apps and the new OS, leaving my Lion partition fairly untouched.
     
  9. ChristianJapan macrumors 68040

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #9
    I upgraded my virtual Lion to 10.7.3 and got the redemption code for ML; but when I try to install it actually nothing happen; still trying ...
     
  10. frunkis54 macrumors 65816

    frunkis54

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    #10
    i just put it on my 2011 macbook air 13". No problems works fine.
     
  11. nick7138 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    #12
    Doing the same thing. I partitioned my TM backup drive for a second partition. Surprisingly, it runs flawlessly and there's little, if any, lag. This is definitely my favorite way also because I could simply unplug it and plug it into one of my other macs and pick up where I left off.
     
  12. Killerbob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #13
    Created a new ML Parallels VM, and migrated my TC of Lion.
     
  13. cambookpro macrumors 603

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #14
    How would you delete the partition when actual ML comes out? I was reading that you'd have to reformat your HD and then restore from a backup. Is this true?
     
  14. Donza macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #15
    Bravely (and foolishly) upgraded over 10.7.3 on my MacBook Air 11". Filevault was enabled and on the first boot it didn't accept my password – needed instead type in the recovery key. Otherwise everything seems to work OK.
     
  15. adztaylor macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    #16
    That is exactly what I've done. Works well.
     
  16. DougieB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    #17
    When I was running the developer builds of Lion I had a partition on my external HD for the dev OS. Runs very smoothly over firewire. Simply wiped that partition and have put Mountain Lion on it now.

    Surprisingly stable for the first dev preview.
     
  17. ChristianJapan macrumors 68040

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #18
    Finally worked on Lion-based VMWare Fusion to install; somehow took very long to download ...
     
  18. jennyp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #19
    Is it easy enough to choose the ext hd when you run the install app from your machine's hd?
     
  19. merrickdrfc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #20
    I use it as the primary OS on my 2011 13" MacBook Air, my secondary machine, and my iMac is still running 10.7.3.
     
  20. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #21
    My external hard drive crapped the bed, so after re-backing up my MBP (to a different drive) I just installed it directly. I'll restore the back up when I feel its time to go back to 10.7.
     
  21. adztaylor macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    #22
    Yup it gives you the option to choose where you want to install it.
     
  22. T4R06 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    #23
    i downloaded the dmg then went to disk utilities to put it on my 8g usb drive to then did fresh install
     
  23. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #24
    That's my approach, as well. I've noticed that, although it adds some bugs, it actually fixes a few as well (e.g. Office 2011 seems to "forget" it is activated when I have a Thunderbolt device activated in Lion, but works just fine in 10.8).
     
  24. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here

Share This Page