How can i check if i have bad RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by crazycat, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #1
    I am getting sick of crashing on my Mac Pro, its driving me to switch to windows. I reinstalled OS X twice, i changed the RAM i did everythign i could think of.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    iJaz

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    #2
    Sounds lika a RAM problem, does it say ok in the System Profiler?
    Do you have 3rd party RAM?
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #4
    It shows that i have the right amount of RAM, but when i start WoW it crashs. Strange thing is that it does not crash when i first start WoW but if i use firefox, itunes then start WoW it crashs.

     
  5. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
  6. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    I suggest skipping using the Hardware tester that comes with AppleCare. It's very inconsistant, except in failure. By that I mean it consistantly checks and passes hardware that I know to be failed.

    http://www.memtestosx.org is where you should go to get a decent memory tester.
    Boot into Single User Mode, test the RAM with at least 2 contiguous passes.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR

Share This Page