how can i do a screen capture?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by anamznazn, Feb 3, 2007.

  1. anamznazn macrumors regular

    anamznazn

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #1
    On a Mac, I do the APPLE KEY + SHIFT + 4 to do a screen capture by selecting the pixels I want on the screen. Is there any way I could do this in Win XP? (and vista)
     
  2. grum macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    #2
    think you just have to use the print screen button then paste into a picture editor like paint to crop it.
     
  3. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    He has a laptop - so there is no print screen button...
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Open up the on-screen keyboard and use the Print Screen key on there. You can also use Alt-Print Screen to capture the active window.
     
  5. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #5
    So WinXP has an on-screen keyboard? Is it in the Control Panel? I was trying to figure out how to do this as well...
     
  6. grum macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    #6
    doh!
     
  7. Allstermac macrumors member

    Allstermac

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    #7
    Its pretty well hid...is a application called grab. Go to finder and do a search of your computer for "grab" ... I stumbled across it one day then wanted to use it another and could not find it. I went to the apple store and it took them awhile to find it.. 1st they said there is nothing like that until I insisted that I saw it:)
    It lets you save as a tiff ( i think) then if you want you can convert to Jpeg
     
  8. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    How about... go back to the top of this thread and actually read it. ;) :p :) (and anyway, Grab is pointless with the keyboard shortcuts...)
     
  9. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #9
    Did you even read the post?
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    It's somewhere. I'm not back at work for another 3 days, so you could probably dig around and find it before I do!
     
  11. Allstermac macrumors member

    Allstermac

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    #11
    I went back and checked and grab works in (windows) as screen capture (on a mac) when the prt scrn key is not there.. can capture any portion or all of the screen
     
  12. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    And how are you supposed to run Grab if you're in Windows?
     
  13. Allstermac macrumors member

    Allstermac

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    #13
    See attached.. works for me:confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    • grab.jpg
      grab.jpg
      File size:
      203.5 KB
      Views:
      119
  14. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #14
    Sure, that works for Parallels, but what if you are running Windows via Boot Camp?
     
  15. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #15
    Thats parallels, hes talking about Boot Camp...
     
  16. Allstermac macrumors member

    Allstermac

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    #16
    Sorry didn't see "boot camp" anywhere in the post

    The member just asked
    ...Is there any way to do this in Win XP?
    I answered the question of what I knew

    In boot camp you can use the on screen keyboard to emulate F14 key(prn scrn) ... its under Start> programs> accesories> accessibility
     
  17. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #17
    Yes, they asked how to do it in Windows, not in Parallels. :) Parallels ≠ Windows.
     

Share This Page