How do I activate iPhone 4s upgrade?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by HE15MAN, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #1
    I got my mom an iPhone 4s for Christmas, and she is at my house. How can we get it activated and have it shut off her old phone?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #2
    You didnt mention your carrier but for AT&T we had to call in to activate an iphone 5.. 1-866-895-1099
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #3
    Its an ATT Phone. Should I call from the line that will be switching to the iPhone, or any line?
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #4
    different line
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #5
    Doesnt work, says they are closed :(

    Can I activate it through my iTunes and cause no problems?
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #6
    That number says they are closed? Im on hold with that number right now.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #7
    They answer, but when I typed in the number for the line I wanted to activate, it said they are closed for the Holidays
     
  8. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #8
    Her old phone was also on ATT? if this was a micro-SIM and she retaining her old plan, just move SIM from old phone to new phone - Done.

    Otherwise if new phone came with its own SIM then yeah, procedure.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #9
    Its some old POS small Nokia flip phone
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #10
    Hmm you might have to call in to activate it. It wouldn't let you activate it when you turned it on?
     

Share This Page