how do i bring my itunes library over to the light side

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by xyouxfailmiex, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. xyouxfailmiex macrumors member

    xyouxfailmiex

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    #1
    i just bought an i book and am trying to get my i tunes library from my old windows machine onto my new cpu....is this possible....if so how??...also the more detail the better ...im pretty slow at times
     
  2. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #2
    If you can network the two together, you can just drag and drop the files to your new computer. If not, burn them onto discs as data files (it's in the burn options) and then copy them onto the new machine. Save the discs in a safe place as a backup.

    If you have an iPod you can use that in disc mode to copy them as well.
     
  3. xyouxfailmiex thread starter macrumors member

    xyouxfailmiex

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    #3
    the network option sounds the best....now they are connected through a wireless router, but if i just plug the two together via ethernet cord..can i just drag the files over??....my question is how???...i dont understand how to actually move the files over....sometimes i feel like zoolander
     
  4. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #4
    You can't just plug them together with a standard ethernet cable; there is a crossover that happens in the hub/router or with a 'special' crossover cable. Using a wireless router is fine, though.

    The best option is to make your iTune library folder a shared directory on your PC (right click, select the sharing option), then follow Apple instructions on how to create the network link with your Mac, http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=19652. I'd recommend using the SMB sharing option.

    If that is overly difficult, burning CDs/DVDs may be a better for you. Plus you have a backup made as well!
     
  5. xyouxfailmiex thread starter macrumors member

    xyouxfailmiex

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    #5
    thanks ill give it a shot
     
  6. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #6
    It's not really hard, but there's a lot of steps. The one thing you have to be sure of is that you NEED to have at least one user account created on your PC. You don't actually have to use it, it just needs on or the Mac will fail to connect to the PC; don't ask me why, I don't know.

    If you have any specific questions as you go, please feel free to ask me... I'm a network manager for a PC network, so I can help with that side, and I use a Mac at home with some Windows machiens on a network, so I've done this before.

    You're best bet is to follow the steps Apple gives you, see how it goes, making sure you have a user account on the Windows machine!

    *EDIT* Please note that there are links on the bottom of that page that lead to more specific details for each networking option. :)

    Good luck!
     
  7. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #7
    I *think* some of the Mac's are autosensing so you don't need a crossover cable... I think... all this flipping onto my head might have tossed a few brain cells around. Pretty sure my Powerbook is though.
     
  8. xyouxfailmiex thread starter macrumors member

    xyouxfailmiex

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    #8
    i cant quite figure it out...im trying to follow the steps...but its not working.....also...no cd burner on the pc...so yeah i dont know if somoeon has aim and wants to message me and walk me through it..that would be awesome...i really dont know what im doing
     
  9. xyouxfailmiex thread starter macrumors member

    xyouxfailmiex

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    #9
    well on my mac its letting me go into network and then it finds mshome....and it goes to the cpu name(windows), but when i try to connect it wont let me
     
  10. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #10
    Yeah, everything after about 2001 autodetects, so if you've got a new mac, you won't need a crossover cable. (As long as one connected device autodetects, no crossover is needed.)
     
  11. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #11
    Slick, didn't know that... of course, doesn't really help in this case as his problem is purely software...

    I can't walk you through this now as I'm at work, but do you have a user account (with a password) setup on the Windows machine? Also, do you have the firewall on you Mac opened up to allow SMB connections? Have you tried using the Connect to Server option with "smb://192.xxx.xxx.xxx/sharename" where xxx is the Windows machine's IP address and sharename is the (optional) shared name of the iTunes folder?
     
  12. xyouxfailmiex thread starter macrumors member

    xyouxfailmiex

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    #12
    somehow i got this all to work...not sure what i did...but thanks for the help
     
  13. drjekyl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    #13
    USE FTP its easier

    Connect the two with ANY ethernet cable (the mac will adjust), 2.) go to system preferences -> sharing
    3.)enable FTP access
    4.)now, in system preferences, click on network
    5.)find the IP address that should be 169.254.xxx.xxx, write it down
    4.)on the PC, open internet exploder
    5.)enter the following
    ftp://drjekyl@169.254.xxx.xxx
    change drjekyl to your short name and the xxx.xxx with your IP address of YOUR MAC then a prompt should ask for your password.
    6.)your home directory should show up in the IE window.
    7.)drag files from you PC to your mac folders
     

Share This Page