How do I 'castle' in OS X built-in chess app?

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by jywv8, Jan 28, 2003.

  1. jywv8 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    Does anyone know how to 'castle' in the built-in chess application in OS X? The computer does it all the time, but every time _I_ try to do it by just drag my king it doesn't work. This is driving me crazy...
     
  2. beez7777 macrumors 6502a

    beez7777

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Location:
    Notre Dame
    #2
    i was wondering that too, it is kinda annoying. :(
     
  3. moss84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    #3
    The only way I know of is to use speech recognition and just say, "castle kingside" or "castle queenside."
     
  4. jywv8 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4

    I don't have a mic. Does anybody know how to do it without speech recognition?
     
  5. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #5
    Dude,

    If you have a Mac, you have a mic. Its built into the machine, even the PM has a mic built in.

    TEG
     
  6. gallenx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    #6
    Works fine for me. Just drag your king from e1 to g1. Make sure it's a legal move. Try this:
    1. e3..
    2. Be2..
    3. Nf3..
    4. o-o..

    Hope you all can read that. If not:
    1. Move your King's Pawn forward one space.
    2. Move your King's Bishop in front of the king.
    3. Move your Knight to a legal position (I chose f3, but whatever).
    4. Castle Kingside (King e1 to g1).

    Should work just perfectly.

    Also go to versiontracker.com and check out Sigma Chess. It's a cool program that can be a bit easier than Chess for Mac OS X (if you choose), and you can replay games and stuff. I like it a lot.

    -Prachi
     
  7. jywv8 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #7
    Egads. It worked. I don't know what my problem was before. Thanks!
     
  8. jywv8 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #8
    Yeah, but, I've got a tower and it is sitting about 4 feet away from me under a desk...and I have the TV going all the time...I would have to scream at it. : )
     
  9. cb911 macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #9

    there's nothing wrong with being enthusiastic about a game of chess.;) :p :D
     
  10. Gus macrumors 65816

    Gus

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #10
    Since when do PowerMacs have built-in mics?

    Only the iMac, eMac and the laptops have had built-in mics. The PM DOES have an audio-in (again) into which you could plug in a mic.

    Regards,
    Gus
     

Share This Page