How do I change the MAC address of the ethernet card on my MBP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MaTiCeK, Apr 23, 2006.

  1. MaTiCeK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #1
    My cable internet provider limits internet access to one MAC address only, in my case it's the one from my old laptop. I'd like to change the MAC address of the ethernet card.

    I managed to change the MAC address on the Windows partiton, but I can't change it in Mac OS. I'm quite a newbie in Mac OS.

    I tried it through Terminal by using the following command:

    sudo ifconfig en0 ethernet xx:xx:xx:xx:xx

    It seems to change the mac address (or ethernet ID as it is called in the network settings panel), but when I go to the network setting panel, the mac address stays unchanged.

    Can anybody help?
     
  2. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #2
    You should bring the interface down, change the address, and bring the link back up:

    sudo ifconfig en0 down hw ethernet {MAC}

    and then a quick:
    sudo ifconfig en0 up

    Give that a whirl and see how it goes.
     
  3. MaTiCeK thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #3
    It gives me a bad hw value

    I suppose the {MAC} means the ethernet card's mac address so the command is written like this:

    sudo ifconfig en0 down hw ethernet xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx

    or should I write the command like this?

    sudo ifconfig en0 down hw xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx


    Sorry, like I said, I'm a really noob.
     
  4. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #4
    It's MAC not Mac

    Sorry, always wanted to reverse it
    :p
     
  5. MaTiCeK thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #5

    Are you sure? I'm talking about the MAC address of the ethernet card and not Mac computers :)
     
  6. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #6
    Maybe try it without the "hw"--sometimes I can't quite keep BSD, Linux, and OS X separate, since I've worked in all 3. And yes, {MAC} means your MAC address. I'm just too lazy to type the xx: crap.:)
     
  7. MaTiCeK thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #7
    Now I got a ifconfig: 00:16:cb:8c:85:99: bad value error.

    I can get the ethernet adapter down by just sudo ifconfig en0 down, but then when I try to change the MAC address I get a ethernet card down error. :confused:
     
  8. odedia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    #8
    Are you sure it's possible to change the MAC address? If I'm not mistaken, the MAC address is a unique hardware "serial number" for every network device that allows it to be distinguished from all other devices. I didn't know it can be changed, because it's "burned" right into the hardware.

    As always, I might be wrong :)

    Oded S.
     
  9. MaTiCeK thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #9

    That's what I meant at first, but then I googled it. And it's possible. I already changed it on my MBP for windows. But I bought the MBP because I like the Mac OS and not because of the hardware, so I'd like to change the Mac address in Mac OS too.
     
  10. Texas04 macrumors 6502a

    Texas04

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Its possible yes... but your not supposed to. Seeing as OS X is the more stable and secure OS... I can see you having a harder time trying to change the MAC address (yes MAC lol) on OS X than Windows.. sorry
     
  11. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #11
    One alternate solution would be to buy a cheap router (Linksys WRT54G will work, as will many other Linksys and other routers) and configure its reported MAC to be the one you want, then any system going through it would appear to the cable company to be your old PC.

    Or just call your ISP. I'm sure people replace computers, and I find it hard to believe they won't switch the MAC for you.
    You're right, but you can change the reported value for the MAC address on some equipment so as to spoof other devices.
     
  12. MaTiCeK thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #12
    Well the solution is that I call my internet provider tomorrow, and have a lonely night tonight :( . Or do windows :((

    Well either way, I'll have internet tomorrow.
     
  13. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #13
    Yeah, I know - thats why i wrote what i wrote ;)
     
  14. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #14
    Try "ether" or "lladdr" instead of "ethernet," if you want one last go before you call the ISP (but getting them to switch on their end is the best solution). Also, make sure there's no trailing colon after the last pair (that might be part of the error message, but just in case)...

    so,

    sudo ifconfig en0 down lladdr {MAC}
     
  15. MaTiCeK thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #15
    Well I decided to take an old router from my parents place to my place. So I am free to change computers now :)
     

Share This Page