How do I get 1GB in my iMac G4?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Superdrive, May 1, 2005.

  1. Superdrive macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #1
    Hey everyone, as my computer ages, I feel the time has come to move from 512MB of RAM to 1024MB. In my iMac G4 800, I see the max is 1024. How do I get it to that amount? With 256 on board, wouldn't it be 1.25GB max or am I totally off on how this is installed? Normally I can google my way through anything, but this one has me stumped. Thank you for you help.

    -TJ
     
  2. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #2
    I think these are the specs. for your computer.

    Try Crucial Memory and go trough the steps.
    The only offer a 512 for your mac, though they state it can do 1gb, which means that they arn't offering a 1gb DIMM.

    NewerRam.com (Pricey, but good) states the same, and dosn't offer a single 1gb DIMM. Look here.

    Another site I havn't used www.4allmemory.com states that 1gb is the max, 1 slot avalible for your computer, and they don't offer a 1gb DIMM.

    Call Crucial or NewerRam, their people should be able to tell you what to look for at auction sites if they can't offer it now. (Ask them, What was the part number and specs.)
     
  3. shadowguy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #3
    If your looking for a 1GB stick, Newegg can be your best friend.
     
  4. Superdrive thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #4
    Thanks everyone, so I am guessing that my true max could be 1.25gb instead of the quoted 1gb? Or is there a such thing as a 768mb chip?

    Thanks again,
    TJ
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    You have to replace the lower slot [factory installed] stick (256MB) with a 512MB stick. Not for the faint of heart, and I suggest you wait until you're out of warranty (which you probably are now).
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    Nope. Ignore all the advice that you can install a 1 Gb module - your machine takes a PC133 SODIMM and there is no such thing as a 1 Gb PC133 SODIMM.

    Your maximum is 1 Gb with 2 x 512 Mb. There is a user-replaceable SODIMM, and an internal DIMM. As Yellow said, to get to 1 Gb you have to replace the internal DIMM, which is normally a service-shop-only replacement.

    Your easiest move is to put a 512 Mb SODIMM in the user-installable socket and be happy with 768 Mb total. If that's not enough, consider upgrading the machine rather than the RAM.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  7. Superdrive thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #7
    Anything inside there it isn't exactly user replacable. I am not sure if I am daring enough to get in yet. The good lord knows it could use a cleaning though.

    So, the 512 isn't soldiered to the mobo? I could always go big and put in two 1GB sticks. This will be the final update to my iMac G4, so I am just trying to figure out what to do. My other TiBook just hit its fourth b-day and needs some loving too, I might even go HD and RAM on that one. Thanks again for the help everyone.

    -TJ

    Edit: So there goes the 2gb option. I work as a computer service tech for the Geek Squad, so I can get inside there as a 'service shop' guy. I just need to figure out all the glue and other fun. Has anyone here done it before??
     
  8. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #8
  9. Superdrive thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #9
    Questions before upgrade...

    In my internal slot, it takes 168pin SDRAM. I can I install a 1GB stick here and have a 1.5GB max? I figure, if I am going to be inside the computer, I might as well go for the gold. Right? :)
     
  10. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #10
    You keep saying you're going to put more than 1GB in. If it says 1GB Max ram, you'd better stick with that if you don't want to run into trouble later on.
     
  11. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    Read the posts, dude: The iMac G4 700 and 800 do not take a 1 Gb module of any description. They use PC133 SDRAM, the maximum is one 512 MB SODIMM in the accessible socket, and one 512 MB PC133 DIMM (yes, a different type) in the internal tech-only socket. There is no soldered-on RAM.
     
  12. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #12
    Lol. He keeps saying himself that it takes 1GB max and then saying "I'm putting 2 1GB sticks in" and "I'll get it up to 1.5GB".

    I'm not trying to sound annoying, but for the sake of the computer, listen to the max ram!
     
  13. Superdrive thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #13
    I read the posts and inquired about the 168pin DIMM in the internal slot. Simply my question is, the RAM will fit, what forces the machine to reject it if there is physically that much there? 1gb DIMM and 512mb SODIMM is that clear?
     
  14. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #14
    Every Mac has a memory controller, which can recognize memory chips up to a certain number and a certain density. A module with a larger number of chips, or higher density of memory rows and columns on the chips, will not be recognized. Either it will fail to boot, or it will ignore the module entirely, or it will only use the first 512 Mb on the module.

    Simply put, the machine's memory controller cannot count that high.

    Your other problem is that nobody makes a 1 Gb PC133 module. Machines moved on to DDR memory from SDRAM memory before motherboards were developed that could read a 1 Gb module.

    But why should I bother explaining, you haven't believed anything else I have written anyway.

    Plonk.
     
  15. Superdrive thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #15
    Thanks, that was the info I needed right there.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.Asp?IMODULE=CT128M72S4R75


    Draw your own conclusions, but I appreciate the answers you provided. This is just the info I was looking for.
     
  16. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #16
  17. mklos macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #17
    Thats ECC RAM. ECC RAM won't work on any Mac except the new Xserve G5's. Even if it did work, usually you can't mix non ECC and ECC RAM.

    The highest PC133 DIMM you can buy is 512 MB for both the 168 PIN DIMM, and the 144 PIN SODIMM.

    If you just buy a 512MB SODIMM for the user slot, you will see a noticble difference with 768MB total. You'll never use 1GB of RAM, I gaurentee it.

    Also, iMac G4's aren't the easiest thing in the world to take apart. You have to be really careful when doing so. Also, when putting it back together you have to put thermal paste on the heat connectors near the outside of the dome or else it won't cool properly once you get it back together. Also, if its apart long enough, you have to replace the heat pads which is something you can't do because only Apple Techs can get them. iMac G4's don't have a heatsink on the processor itself, but rather heat pipes that circulate cool air through them. I think the only thing that has a small heat sink on it is the system controller chip. If you don't know what you're doing, then its not worth spending the time and money doing it you're self and risk making your iMac unusable. If its still under warranty then opening up the dome will void the warranty.
     
  18. MarcStanley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #18
    Will I lose data if I upgrade memory on my imac G4

    I have an iMAc Power PC G4. 17' inch screen at 1.25 Ghz with a total of 512MB. The internal memory is 256 MB and before I got it they installed 256 more in the "user" slot at the factory. Now I just switched to Leopard and want to increase my memory. First, question: if I remove the the card in the "user" slot will I lose any data I have stored? I am thinking I might just replace the 256MB with a 512 MB. Or does it make more sense to remove both cards and have a 1GB installed internally? Again will data be lost by doing this?
     
  19. msheldrick macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
  20. JPark macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    #20
    Thanks everyone

    Thanks to everyone who contributed to this thread. This was the top hit when I googled "Max RAM G4 iMac." Believe it or not, this is still useful info. With the tough economic times I can't convince my folks to buy a new computer and it's just dog slow with 10.5.
     
  21. SkippyThorson macrumors 65816

    SkippyThorson

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Utica, NY
    #21
    Seeing as this was revived a short time ago, I figured I'd ask here instead of a whole new thread - it had the right title.

    I want to see if I can up my ram, but I'm in a different boat than the first user. I have a 1.25ghz iMac with factory 512mb ram - nothing in the user slot.

    My questions are these:
    1) Is there or is there not a 1gb stick that I can put in the user slot; if so where can I get it cheapest?
    2) If not, where can I get the cheapest 512bm stick?

    I've never shopped for ram, but know enough not to trust Apple for the greatest bargain. Who should I go with?
     
  22. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #22

    Try looking here to find cheap ram
     
  23. JPark macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    #23
    This thread oughta answer your other questions:
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1429312&tstart=77
     
  24. longliverock macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    #24
    just stumbled upon this thread via google. maybe one of you can help me with a question in this same vein?

    i just bought 512mb of RAM and installed it in my computer. my specs previously read:

    Machine Name: Power Mac G4
    Machine Model: PowerMac3,5
    CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (2.1)
    Number Of CPUs: 2
    CPU Speed: 1 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 256 KB
    L3 Cache (per CPU): 2 MB
    Memory: 512 MB

    and now read:

    Machine Name: Power Mac G4
    Machine Model: PowerMac3,5
    CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (2.1)
    Number Of CPUs: 2
    CPU Speed: 1 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 256 KB
    L3 Cache (per CPU): 2 MB
    Memory: 768 MB

    is there a reason this doesn't add up right? could it just be that the memory i bought was in fact 256mb though it was clearly labeled 512?

    thanks..

     
  25. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #25
    Take a look under

     -> About This Mac -> More Info -> Memory

    What modules are listed?

    (Also I'm glad I checked the date of the original thread. I was about to post that I was pretty sure all iMacs G4 were out of warranty.)
     

Share This Page