How Do I Get My PC To Recognize My Mac?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by bobber205, May 23, 2006.

  1. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    I'll start asking my problem in small little steps.

    First part:

    How do I get my pc to recognize my mac? I tell it that I want to create a LAN network, but when I have an older iMac with OS 10.2 on it and the PC hooked up together, XP keeps telling me that the network connections are not powered hooked up.

    ?:eek:
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    Sounds like you're trying to connect a Mac and PC via an Ethernet cable, wihout a router/hub/switch, just a cable. Right? Macs are generally smart enough to not require a crossover cable, so you should be OK there.

    Please clarify, which machine is responsible for creating the network and which one is giving you what error.

    This might be better in a different forum since thsi one deals with Windows running on Macs like Boot Camp and/or Parallels or VPC.

    B
     
  3. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    The mac is the machine creating the network.
    And yes, it's just a ethernet cable that's connecting the two machines. I do have a hub that I could but because of space purposes, I would prefer not to.

    Note: If an administrator would like to move this thread to a more appropriate forum, please feel free to do so.
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    If I were you, I'd start with something known, i.e. use a hub/switch/router to begin with and once you have it working try to eliminate the hub.

    The fact that XP is saying the network is disconnected seems to imply you might actually need a crossover cable or hub, or you might have a bad cable...

    You might also want to download Bonjour for Windows...

    B
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Or there may be a dozen different things wrong with your Ethernet Card driver on the PC, or your Anti-Virus software, or... On one Client's PC, it would randomly say "No cable" I finally had to just put in a second Ethernet PCI card and forget about "Why No Cable?"
     
  6. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Ok. I'll try using a hub first.

    If that doesn't work, I'll post back.
     

Share This Page