How do I hook two 23" apple displays to a 2.5ghz G5?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by evil_twin, Jul 4, 2004.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    #1
    Maybe a dumb question.
    Is it possible and what do I need.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    #2
    old style? new style?
     
  3. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    DVI or ADC displays?

    The new 6800 card has two DVI ports.

    The rest of the cards have both an ADC port and a DVI port.

    They all support 2 monitors, depending on what type monitor ADC/DVI/VGA you get, will affect your adapter (or lack thereof) choice.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Steven1621

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    it should be as simple as connect the two to the graphics card on the back of the tower, as long as teh card is compatable. from there you just go into to the display preferences and set it for two displays.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    The 6800 has 4 dvi ports
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    #6
    no...

    2 dual dual link ones. if you stretch it out that would be 4, but only 2 physical ones
     
  7. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #7
    I only see 2. ;)

    Sort of like a double-density and/or double-sided floppy is a single item.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #8
    wow way to completely miss that one...a dual-link DVI port is NOT two DVI ports, think of it more as firewire 800 whereas standard DVI is firewire 400 (not really, but in bandwidth terms you get the idea).

    if they're ADC monitors, hook one to the ADC output and buy a ADC to DVI adapter ($100) for your spare DVI port.

    if they're DVI monitors, hook one up to the spare DVI port and get a ADC/DVI adapter cable ($20).

    it typically helps to tell people what you are using (your graphics card and machine, as well as monitors)...

    if you're using new 23" with the 6800...just plug them in.
     
  9. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #9
    Picking nits: 2 dual link ones, or dual dual link ones (not 2 dual dual). Just wanted to make sure it's clear that there are two ports and, unless/until someone comes out with a dual-link->dual-standard-DVI adapter (which might not even be possible, and regardless probably isn't supported by the card), you'll only be able to hook up two monitors to it.
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #10
    will people stop saying DUAL DUAL already!?!?!? all it does is confuse people who don't understand what dual-link is anyways, and apparently those who are trying to explain it as well (2 Dual Dual? 8 ports? sweet).
    it has TWO DVI ports, which are "dual-link"

    i never noticed how weird the word DUAL looks...hehe.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    G5orbust

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    #11
    This topic will be as confusing as ever. Its not hard to understand but it will be botched. Maybe having more than one "dual link" (or naming it "dual link" in the first place) wasnt the best idea.

    But to answer the question you will need some kind of an adaptor. Be that ADC---> DVI or DVI---> ADC. End of story.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #12
    So does the 9600 XT have one ADC and one DVI port or two ADC's or what?
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    magid

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    #13
    One ADC and one DVI. The new geforce 6800 has two DVI ports.
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    G5orbust

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    #14
    No graphics card is worthless enough to have two ADC ports...
     
  15. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #15
    it's not phisically possible because the card only has 115w or so to power an adc moniter and two of them would over tax it.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    #16
    Thanks everybody for your help.
    I understand now.
    I will be purchasing the 2.5 ghz with the ATI Radeon 9800 XT.
    So I quess it has one DVI port and one ADC port and I will need a ADC -->DVI adapter.
    I feel stupid.

    Does anyone on here currently have 2 monitors on the same G5?
     
  17. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #17
    you have nothing to worry about it works fine
     
  18. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #18
    Yup. Lots of us do. Piece of cake.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Antwerp-Belgium
    #19
    yep I do... one old 20" Apple monitor ADC->VGA & VGA->MacVGA (don't know how to call the old big plug on it) and one 17" Dell monitor with the DVI->VGA cable wich came with the G5

    ok I don't have the money to buy Apple displays now, and the 30" is the only one that can replace my monitors in terms of resolution ;-) + I still prefer CRT for colour issues... maybe its silly but thats me...
     
  20. macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #20
    my Bad. I just checked the Tech Overview of the displays and I was wrong. The dual link port is just a special single DVI port. I had seen the pictures of the card, but though they took the extra 2 ports out to fool us before the displays were anounced.
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Antwerp-Belgium
    #21
    hmm and did you figure out where they would put the extra two DVI connectors they 'photoshopped' out??

    if you would have looked at the picture of the new connectors on the displays you would have seen 1DVI 1USB2 & 1FireWire cable

    its funny to read some of the threads on the new 30" and the 'inventions' some of us do ;-)

    anyway no harm done its nice to read a lot of things here, usefull and funny sometimes... but thats life... usefull and funny :-D

    grts

    J
     
  22. macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #22
    I think whomever came up with the dual-link term is evil. Call it anything else!! It sounds like a two port connection!! :(
     
  23. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #23
    DVI Extreme?
     
  24. macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #24
    I assumes that they would be put atop the current two, you know, in the exact logical place they should be if the card had 4. Since it takes up 2 slot speces, that does make sence. But I was wrong. Again, I assumed the cable was just for the 20 and the 23, because there has to be a different one for the 30, even though it doesn't use 2 ports it does still need a different kind of port.
     
  25. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    #25
    i ordered a dual 2.5 g5 as well and will be hooking up two monitors to it. they are currently hooked into the vga (analog) connections on the lcd displays from my dual g4. however, they both also support digital dvi. i ordered two digital dvi cables and one adc>dvi adapter.

    can anyone confirm that the adc/dvi converters sold do in fact output the digital dvi signal (as there also is an analog dvi signal that i'm not interested in using).

    the long cables i required were kind of pricey, but i'm looking forward to the sharpest possible picture by using dvi instead of vga.
     

Share This Page