How do I know if I have sp2?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Kingsly, Mar 19, 2006.

  1. macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #1
    I have a Windows XP Professional CD lying around and I was wondering... How do I know if its the right version to do this hack?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    It should say on the disc itself. If you don't have service pack 2 then you can easily slipstream it in. Here are some instructions.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #3
    Thanks. I believe its a volume license CD, does that change anything?
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #4
    Can someone tell me what slipstream means?:confused:
    I dunno
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    ?? :confused:
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    CoMpX

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    You will know if you have SP2 if your computer constantly crashes and locks up while doing menial tasks like using Word.

    Lol, sorry I had to. It should tell you in System Properties or whatever it's called.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #7
    I'm sorry but I don't know anything about volume licensing. Slipstreaming is taking an original windows xp disc and merging service packs or windows updates with it. You can burn it to cd and then whenever you reinstall you have most of the recent updates. I'm assuming its legal as microsoft provides the functionality.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #8
    Thanks. *fires up Q to check properties*
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Location:
    SE London
    #9
    I thought that was how you tell it's genuine Windows...
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #10
    Okay, I checked the properties; I do have SP2. Thanks everyone. Now if they could only fix the heat and GPU issues...
     
  11. macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #11
    Well wait though, does your XP cd have SP2, or have you simply updated your XP SP1 installation so SP2 with windows update? Just because it's installed doesn't necessarily mean it was on the disc.
     
  12. macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #12
    :D

    I am happy that the original Mac-spirit is still around! :)

    What a world we live in today:
    Mac OS X native on a generic PC
    Windows native on a genuine Mac

    If you would have started a thread about this platform-adultery a few years ago you would probably have been banned.... ;)
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    #13

    It basicly means that SP2 is installed at the same time the OS is done. No need to boot into windows after you installed it and then install SP2. It is installed along with the OS.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #14
    Nope, I was running the latest unstable build of Q... no network sharing (i.e. no software update.)
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #15
    If you insert the disc, click the option to see the Release Notes or whatever its called.

    It will say SP2 in the notes alot of its SP2. ;)
     

Share This Page