How do i Minimize all open windows

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by adamfilip, May 4, 2004.

  1. adamfilip
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    adamfilip

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Location:
    burlington, Ontario canada
    #1
    How do i Minimize all open windows at the same time.
    (minimize them into the dock)

    I dont want to use Expose to do it.. temporarily

    running panther 10.3.3
     
  2. JOD8FY
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    JOD8FY

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    United States
    #2
  3. neoelectronaut
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #3
    Another method is to switch to the finder (either by clicking on the desktop or alt tabbing there, or another method) and then from the finder drop-down menu select "Hide Others".
     
  4. adamfilip
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    adamfilip

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Location:
    burlington, Ontario canada
    #4
    the hide others command works better then the normal option command H

    which just minimized windows in the current selected application.

    so basicly there isnt anyways to minimize all windows. regardless of what app you are using
     
  5. abhishekit
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #5
    hold down option and click minimize...

    cheers
     
  6. adamfilip
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    adamfilip

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Location:
    burlington, Ontario canada
    #6
    That only works in the application selected
    what if you have 10 differnet apps open each with several windows

    I want to be able to minimize all at the same time
     
  7. abhishekit
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #7
    oh ..dunno how to do that..but if u want to do that to get to the desktop, u hv expose for that, and u can set a hot corner on ur screen...
     

Share This Page