How do I reset my Time Capsule to factory settings?

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by MasterHowl, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #1
    I've searched the internet and can't find clear instructions...

    Please could someone tell me? Sorry, I'm new to this whole network thing...

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Xenc

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Turn off power to the Time Capsule. Press the small reset button on the back in with a pen. Keep it pressed in as you power the Time Capsule back up.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #3
    I'm not sure what internet you searched, but I Googled "factory reset time machine" and first link had step by step instructions.

    *sigh*
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #4
    Thanks Xenc for your reply :) (and thanks to jenzjen for your sarcastic comment!)

    I did that, and set it up again. But once it restarts, AirPort Utility can't find it again!
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #5
    I was just thanking you for being lazy as you clearly didn't try to look. Did you do a true factory reset ie is your network name something like Apple 4752673?
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    Are you joining your AirPort's SSID once you've set it up? Try connecting with Ethernet and turn AirPort off on your Mac.
     

Share This Page