how do I run a screensaver on my active desktop?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by whw5, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. whw5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    I would like to run my screensaver on my active desktop. There is a way to do it but it is jaguar only. Is there a way to do this in Panther. The code to do this would be great.
     
  2. comictimes macrumors 6502a

    comictimes

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Berkeley, California
    #2
    I don't know the code, but the propgram "Backlight" works quiite well for me. also with this program you can make the screensaver semi-transparent, which is neat. I think you can get the program on versiontracker.com, and if not there, then at macupdate.com.
     
  3. nef919 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Location:
    UCNJ
    #3
    This is how I do it in Jaguar, don't have Panther so I don't know if it works, should though.
    All one line:

    /System/Library/Frameworks/ScreenSaver.framework/Resources/ScreenSaverEngine.app/Contents/MacOS/ScreenSaverEngine -background &





    edit:
    Just type(or copy/paste) into term
     
  4. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
  5. MetallicPenguin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Location:
    NC, USA
    #5
    I like backlight, I haven't tried the other one.
     

Share This Page