How do you change the name of your Wi-Fi Network??

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by anti-microsoft, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #1
    How do you change your Wi-Fi Network name from your Mac??
    For example mine is called "WLAN_32" and I would like to call it something else.
    NOTE: This is NOT an apple AirPort Base Station. It's another brand router.


    Thanks

    AMs
     
  2. Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    You have to do it in the routers configuration page, there will be an option somewhere.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #3
    You have to do it the way your router provides, most likely you enter it's IP address in your browser and manage it from there. You have to see what your routers setup IP address is, which can be found with a google search.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    thesdx

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Location:
    On the wall behind a Stopper II
    #4
    Usually the IP is 192.168.1.1. If it asks you for a user/pass, the username is generally admin, and leave the password blank.
     
  5. Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #5
    This is manufacture/model specific

    for example
    my netgear is 192.168.0.1 admin password
    my xstation is 10.0.0.1
    sisters is 192.168.2.1

    The user manual will tell you want it is, if not you can google it.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    lofight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
  7. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #7
    But if you type in your own IP then it asks you for a username and password aswell. What user and password do you have to type in then??
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #8
    Anyone? I type in my IP into Safari and this box pops up and asks me for a password and username. I typed admin and left the password box blank but didn't accept (I also tried administrator and also tried my network's name and password but still no luck).

    Ams.
     

Share This Page