How do you force a video to fill the screen?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Jamie0003, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #1
    I have a DVR that I have been using to record various movies and TV shows over the years. Currently i'm dubbing them all onto DVD and then ripping to my mac. However, all the content seems to be non widescreen (Black borders on the sides) when I dub them to DVD (with the DVR) and encode them using handbrake. Is there any way to force them to always be widescreen?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #2
    most televisions have an aspect button which has a few options such as full, zoom, etc. if the black bars bug you, you can play with that and the picture will be stretched and distorted and look terrible, but you won't see black bars.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #3
    My TV only lets you do that if you're watching normal TV, if it's through an input such as HDMI it can't be changed
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #4
    i've never heard of a tv not letting you do that with an hdmi input. i'm sorry, that sounds like a deficiency in your tv.

    you can play around with handbrake settings and change the resolution to a widescreen aspect ratio. again, i don't know why you would want to do that but that option is available to you.

    i'd like to apologize in advance because i'm sure i sound like a jerk right now.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #5
    No, it's fine my TV is pretty old and not the best in the world (It's a Bush ID TV) Perhaps i should just leave it how it is.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #6
    I also wonder why you would want your material either stretched or the top and bottom cut-off just to avoid having black bars on the sides?

    bigpatky: My TV is like yours and I can adjust in all situations, but I have heard from more than one person that the zoom/stretch is not available when connected via HDMI.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #7
    because it doesn't fill my TV screen and some of the recorded content was broadcast in 16:9 aspect ratio but shows up in 4:3 and doesn't look right
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #8
    If you want to forcibly stretch the content during the encoding process in Handbrake then use one of the following sets of option depending on weather your content is PAL or NTSC(as you're from the UK then it should be PAL)

    pal.jpg
     

Share This Page