How do You Put iPod touch 4G in Diagnostic Mode?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Panamera, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Panamera
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #1
    Hi everyone, I just got the new iPod touch 4G :) and want to know how to put the device into Diagnostic Mode. I can't find the answer anywhere, and am just wondering if anybody here knows how to do it. :confused:

    Also I'm not sure if this matters, but it's the 8GB model.
     
  2. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    There is no Diagnostics Mode on an iPhone, iPod Touch, or iPad.
     
  3. Panamera
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #3
    Really? If one does exist, I'm not sure if it's called "Diagnostic Mode" or something else :p
     
  4. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    There are three modes; Normal Mode, Recovery Mode, and DFU Mode. None of which are anything similar to the older Diagnostic Mode found on scroll wheel based iPods.
     
  5. Dr Kevorkian94
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SI, NY
    #5
    There is one in the current betas for iPhone if im not mistaken
     
  6. Intell
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    The iOS Diagnostic App? It's an app, not a mode.
     

Share This Page