How do You Put iPod touch 4G in Diagnostic Mode?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Panamera, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #1
    Hi everyone, I just got the new iPod touch 4G :) and want to know how to put the device into Diagnostic Mode. I can't find the answer anywhere, and am just wondering if anybody here knows how to do it. :confused:

    Also I'm not sure if this matters, but it's the 8GB model.
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    There is no Diagnostics Mode on an iPhone, iPod Touch, or iPad.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #3
    Really? If one does exist, I'm not sure if it's called "Diagnostic Mode" or something else :p
     
  4. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    There are three modes; Normal Mode, Recovery Mode, and DFU Mode. None of which are anything similar to the older Diagnostic Mode found on scroll wheel based iPods.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SI, NY
    #5
    There is one in the current betas for iPhone if im not mistaken
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    The iOS Diagnostic App? It's an app, not a mode.
     

Share This Page