How fast (slow) is Adobe Bridge on an Intel iMac?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Chuck, Feb 14, 2006.

  1. Chuck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    #1
    Okay, there have been photoshop speed tests, and plenty of native software tests, but the real question is...

    Have you tried Adobe Bridge CS2 on your Intel iMac? I want to know how fast (I should really say slow) it runs, especially on a 20" with 2Gb RAM.

    Considering you could generally go out and shoot a roll of film in the time it takes to load a page of stock photos in Bridge on a lesser G4 machine, I would love to know how the Intel machines handle the elephant.

    Thanks:confused:

    Chuck.
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Bridge is crap on intel, but then Bridge is crap on my G5 too.

    In fact Adobe need a kick in the ass for dropping the speedy Browser from CS for Bridge in CS2. A***les.... :) :) :) :)
     
  3. Chuck thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    #3
    How crap is it on your G5? I only know how slow it is on my 1Ghz Powerbook but I would have thought it was speedier on a G5.

    I've used it a few times, to scan through images on a CD from a photographer I hired, but it was slow as.

    g.
     
  4. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    Seriously bad in my opinion, especially considering what they replaced.
    The patch helped the tiniest fraction but still rubbish.

    Yes so it can preview all your CS applications work, but the trade is as you say slow ass performance that simply isn't worth it.

    You want instant quick access to your files and that's what browser gave you. Bridge takes ages because it launches a separate program and hogs memory etc...

    HATE IT! and I can't state my distain more than that..
     
  5. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #5
    Bridge is TERRIBLE on my iBook. One of the many reasons I switched back to CS. I just like CS...everything about it is just so nice...I don't even know why I bothered to upgrade to CS2 anyway. :(
     
  6. Chuck thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    #6
    It must take a G5 quad to run it reasonably. I remember when I went to an Adobe seminar to launch CS2 and when they showed it off, I was wowed, and don't remember thinking 'gee that's slow', so they must have been using a top of the line machine to demonstrate it.

    Then when I got it, and tried it out on my G4, I was not quite so impressed.

    g.
     

Share This Page