How is Aero capability on the macbook?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by princealfie, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #1
    Can the integrated graphics card handle the Aero function on the macbook?
     
  2. Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Yes
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #3
    It's just bad rip off of OS X anyway
     
  4. MRU
    macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    Yep, I was first to post pics of this a good while ago (when all the haters were shouting the odds)
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    #5
    Should Aero work with 1GB of RAM or do you reccomend more?
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #6
    I run Aero on RC1 with 1.25 GB, my guess would be that it will work with 1GB. I couldn't get it when I only had 512 though
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    #7
    I have 2GB in my MacBook and it runs Vista RC2 with Aero flawlessly. I think you need more than 512MB to run it though.
     
  8. azz
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #8
    Could you let me know how much video memory you have ?
    I'm wanting a macbook pro, but unsure of the video memory needed for vista. 128 or 256??
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    SpaceMagic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    #9
    They're talking about MacBooks so they all have 64mb shared GMA950 integrated graphics... not that great chips for games but really good for stuff like Aero/CoreImage
     
  10. azz
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #10
    thanks.
    Does anyone else have any thoughts on the performance of Aero on a macbook with 128mb of video ram? Its the minimum recommendation from MS which normally means it will run badly, but will run.

    Sorry I mean MacBook Pro
     
  11. MRU
    macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11
    GMA950 on Vista if you have 1-2gb will run Aero and can use upto 224mb of video ram (windows will dynamically assign)
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #12
    I had Aero running for just a little bit on my iMac and it only has 512MB of RAM. As soons as I went back into Vista after a reboot though it was gone :(
     

Share This Page