how is the keyboard on the new iBooks?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by sir42, Apr 24, 2004.

  1. sir42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Location:
    NY, NY
    #1
    I was in CompUsa this week playing with the previous iBook model, and I had a lot of trouble using the keyboard. While typing the cursor seemed to fly all over the place and I even managed to accidentally close some windows while typing. Has anyone had a chance to play around on one of the newly released iBooks? Has the keyboard been tweaked? I noticed on the settings menu an option to "ignore accidental touchpad" use. Does this actually work?
     
  2. intrepkid21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    #2
    That was likely another case of CompUSA ignoring the condition of its merchandise - someone could have broken something on the keyboard or trackpad...the keyboard on the G4 does not flex like the one on the G3..it is much better!
     
  3. MacZoro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Valley of the Sun, AZ USA
    #3
    changing keyboards

    i've checked out the G4 keyboards at our local apple store and would like to maybe replace my G3 keyboard with a more solid feeling G4. I wonder if they are an interchangeable part? or am i just stuck with what i bought?
     
  4. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #4
    i've never used it, but it just ignores all trackpad input while you are typing... it should work unless you are so obsessed with multitasking that you need to browse the web while typing your term paper... but that'd be really hard...

    reality
     
  5. Grokgod macrumors 6502a

    Grokgod

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Location:
    Deep within the heart of madness!
    #5
    I had a similar problem on a rev a ALUbook, it was very irritating.

    Though i have never seen this problem on an iBook, so I would think that it was a faulty version. or didnt have the settings right.
     

Share This Page