How is the MBP's Airport reception?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Tymmz, Apr 18, 2006.

  1. Tymmz macrumors 65816

    Tymmz

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #1
    I was just wondering if the reception of the MBP's Airport got improved over the Powerbook's Airport.

    thanks
     
  2. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  3. Kingsly macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #3
    Its kick A$$. Seriously, I get full bars at my neighbor across the street's house.
    Sometimes in the car I "borrow" wifi to quickly check Mac Rumors. :D
     
  4. student_trap macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #4
    my 12in powerbook and my girlfriends mbp are next to eachother and connected to the same network quite a lot. Mine will have 3 bars and she will have full reception, so the mbp's definitely have better airport reception. The only problem is that her mbp has trouble connecting to a network on startup (since moving to 10.4.6), although this will no doubt be ironed out soon.
     
  5. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #5
    Good to hear my PowerBooks signal is awful im about 1 meter away from my netgear wireless/router/modem and it isnt even full.

    Thing that annoys me is my friend brings round his iBook and he gets a full signal any where in my house.
     
  6. joshwest macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #6
    I second this, i brought my 12" PB to Manhatten on buisness trip and i purchased a Mac Book Pro when i was their at the SoHO store. And in my Hotel room i picked up about 15 Connections on Mac Book Pro and on the PB only one which was the hotels. MBP's range is great
     
  7. Diatribe macrumors 601

    Diatribe

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Back in the motherland
    #7
    It's about as good as my mum's iBook. So pretty awesome.
     
  8. nylon macrumors 6502a

    nylon

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    #8
    It's unbelievable. I have a few machines in the house running wirelessly. The MBP reception is far superior to all of them.
     
  9. Tymmz thread starter macrumors 65816

    Tymmz

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
  10. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    X2
     
  11. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #11
    I don't doubt that the reception is in fact better, but it boggles me. How could an antenna tucked in the hinge of the screen pick up wifi better than two, high-mounted screen antennas? Anyone know?
     
  12. Placeholder macrumors member

    Placeholder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    I'm having similar problems with my networking - even when just waking up from sleep. It's usually easy enough as just re-joining, but sometimes I have to reset the router.
    Is this normal (at least for 10.4.6)?
     
  13. Kingsly macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #13
    RDF
     
  14. Diatribe macrumors 601

    Diatribe

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Back in the motherland
    #14
    Because the reception area itself is a lot bigger. Those 10 inches in height don't make that much of a difference and the antenna itself is a lot bigger.
     
  15. nylon macrumors 6502a

    nylon

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    #15
    The airport problem regarding recconection on boot/sleep occurs after you have upgraded to 10.4.6. It corrupts your WEP/WPA password. Follow the directions below to fix the issue.

    - Go to System Preferences
    - Click Network
    - Highlight AirPort and click Configure
    - Choose "By default, join: Preferred networks"
    - Select your access point and click edit
    - Click on "show password"

    At this point you should see a crazy corrupt password.. Proof that it is jacked up. Now:

    - Exit that window back to the access point list
    - Remove your access point with the "-" button
    - Launch your keychain and delete your access point keychain entry.
    - Reboot
    - Go back to the "By default, join:" page and click the "+" this time to add your access point. Enter the correct password, save, reboot, BAM, FIXED!
     

Share This Page