How is this possible: QuickTime on iBG4 - 152% CPU Usage?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by slooksterPSV, May 30, 2006.

  1. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #1
    I was watching a movie, Doom, and it came across some parts and slowed down majorly. I ran Terminal and got into top and it showed that my CPU usage was 512% for QuickTime. I did a rewind to the part where it slowed down and was able to take a snapshot for 152%. Why/how does this happen and what is happening???

    SCREENSHOT:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. G99 macrumors 6502

    G99

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #2
    Holy Crap.
    I assume this was on the iBook? How big was the file?
    Running an HD movie on Quicktime can go up to 48%, for me, but 152% is crazy.
    Maybe the framerate and resolution was too high for your mac to handle.
    I don't think there's any problem, though, as even 48% is high.
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    Does the Activity Monitor show the same CPU%?

    AFAIK, technically without multiple processors/cores, this isn't possible and is likely to simply be a bug in how top is reporting the process' CPU usage.
     
  4. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #4
    I know the command line for making Terminal transparent, but what about geeen with black background?
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Just change your prefs in Terminal.app. Personally all my xterms have always been cyan on a black background. It's the easiest for me to read (scrolling, especially) text in.

    Specifically, in the Window Settings of Terminal.app, then Color.
     
  6. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #6
    Ah, gracias. My folding is so much prettier now. :D
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Plus it looks cooler.. :)
     
  8. slooksterPSV thread starter macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #8
    Its about 1 GB Exact, I played the Doom DVD and it plays just fine on that part. - I'm going to try with activity monitor now.
     
  9. slooksterPSV thread starter macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #9
    Read it and weep:


    That's right 202.50%
     

    Attached Files:

  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    It's still not possible to use more than 100% of a single CPU. I don't care what it says. Maybe someone else can offer an explanation.
     
  11. slooksterPSV thread starter macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #11
    Over usage of the CPU combining previous results for Quicktime being used resulting in the % that Activity monitor gave me, so like this:
    Cycle 1 = 99.5
    Cycle 2 = 99.5
    Cycle 3 = 6.5
    Cycle 4 = Addup previous cycles 99.5+99.5 = 199.0 + 6.5 = 205.5
    Cycle 5 = Refresh Activity Monitor + get results from Cycle 4
     
  12. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #12
    Top does this all the time. If you have 2 CPUs the maxium is 200%. With four CPUs (this Xeon powered Linux sytem I'm typing one has four) you can get up to 400% if each CPU is 100% utilized. As I type this I've got top showing a total just over 200%
     
  13. slooksterPSV thread starter macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #13
    Uh... Chris, I'm on an iBook G4 with PPC G4 one processor
     
  14. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #14
    Well, that's an interesting quirk in the way top gets data (doesn't activity monitor just pull data from top, too?). I guess since all my recent macs have been dual processor I've never maxed it out enough to cause enough slowdown in Top to see this.
     

Share This Page