How is your network setup?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by edesignuk, May 4, 2002.

  1. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #1
    I was just wondering how any of you guys have setup your home networks, mine looks something like this:

    Windows 2000 File Server
    3 Desktop PC's
    Sun Ultra 5
    PowerMac G4 (I like this the best!)
    IBM StinkPad T21

    All my network kit appart from the cable modem (supplied by my ISP) is Linksys. Here's a basic look at my setup...

    Edit:
    Forgot to mention...all of the network is 100 BaseT, appart of course from the Wireless LAN ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. me hate windows macrumors 6502

    me hate windows

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    #2
    mine:

    PICTURE didnt turn out right, I will load a good one in a little bit.


    All of them have file sharing on, so I can access any file from any computer.:) It is kind of slow though:(

    and the iBook isnt mine, its from work
     
  3. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    Don't need a picture.

    Cable modem connected to a Linksys Wireless router that serves 2 Macs (TiPB AirPort, 450 G4 rj45) and a Compaq Laptop - wireless. Works great, wouldn't change a thing.
     
  4. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #4
    DSL modem connects to my Netgear 8 port switch (via the Uplink port). Airport base station (forst model) also connects to the switch, making sure I am online 24/7 as well as acting as a DHCP server. The game peecee then also connects to the switch, so that I can game online whenever I want, as well as go out and grab the latest 'critical update' from m$. I then have my TiBook (just got the 800MHz one on Friday :D ) connect either through the switch, or via the airport card. I then have my Epson C80(N) connect to the switch so that either system can print to it without changing cable connections. I still have ports open on the switch, so other people can connect (LAN party anyone??). I will have the new model base station this coming week. I will be plugging that in place of the older base station. The connections might change a little bit, but not too much (will streamline them).

    I also have the base station make mine a closed network (prevents people from pinging me :D ).
     
  5. Choppaface macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #5
    PC, G4, and tektronix phaser 740 all plugged into a linksys router + 4 port hub

    then from the router to the cable modem

    then from the cable modem to the real world

    then from the real world to the fake world...........
     
  6. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    Cable modem to D-link router/switch, which feeds:

    PC
    Airport base station

    My TiBook connects through the Airport (gotta love being able to surf the 'Net from any room in the house :D )
     
  7. peterjhill macrumors 65816

    peterjhill

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    4 Port Linksys switch with:
    Wife's Windoze computer
    DSL Modem
    Lucent Wavepoint AP

    RFC 1918 IP's on the inside and PPPoE to get outside, this way each machine can communicate internally via private IP's, and can have real IPs on the outside. SDSL@640 kbits/sec.

    This is dog-slow compared to my gigE connected to a Cisco 6509's connected via two gigE's to a border router connected to our NSP at GigE, connected to Internet2.

    Bandwidth, yum...
     
  8. Taft macrumors 65816

    Taft

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago
    #8
    Poorly.

    My network is setup poorly.

    I have Ameritech ADSL and a Linksys wireless router hooked up to the ADSL modem. I have a tower hooked up to the router with wires and a TiBook wirelessly.

    The network works great most of the time. However, sometimes the router seems to get stuck and I have to press the reset button. About every 10 resets, the router loses all setup information and I have to set it up again. Big pain.

    I think I just got a bum router. Out of warranty, too.

    Taft
     
  9. cleo macrumors 65816

    cleo

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL, USA
    #9
    Re: Poorly.

    My Linksys router used to do that, too. I think they just generally suck, which is why I sold mine and bought an Airport. :D

    My network:
    Cable modem (Roadrunner) -> AirPort (snow) base station
    AP -> oooolllldddd Gateway computer (wired)
    AP -> iBook, iMac G4, Snow iMac (via Airport cards)
    AP -> newer Gateway, Compaq laptop (via Linksys cards)

    We don't watch TV much in my house. :D
     
  10. macstudent macrumors 6502

    macstudent

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #10
    Could anyone reccomend a cheap, but good 4 port router? I am moving into a house with some friends in a month and we are getting dsl. Are most routers the same? I don't want or need wireless. (not that there is anything wrong with that)
     
  11. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #11
    Go with a Linksys Cable/DSL Router with 4-Port Switch. I have had mine for about a year now and have had no trouble with it.
    It is very easy to setup and very controlable - Port forwarding etc.
     
  12. peterjhill macrumors 65816

    peterjhill

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #12
  13. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #13
  14. macstudent macrumors 6502

    macstudent

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
  15. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #15
    No probs mate, glad to help :)
     
  16. Draft macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #16
    Re: Poorly.

    I think that they came out with a firmware update for this router recently. Yep, I think this is the one:

    http://www.versiontracker.com/moreinfo.fcgi?id=12464&db=mac

    Based on the comments, though, most people don't seem to be happy with it. ??

    Later,
    Draft
     

Share This Page