How many HardDrives??

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by VegetaPunk, May 30, 2003.

  1. VegetaPunk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    AZ
    #1
    I was wondering if its possible to put in more then two hard drives in a 500 mhz AGP PowerMac - I have two in right now and my boss just gave me an old 40 gig drive of his - I opened up my copmuter today and I dont see another connection spot for the drive so can they only have two dives connected??

    thanks for the help:)
     
  2. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #2
    if you don't have anything in the second slot under the CD-Rom (usually a Zip drive might go there) - you can put it in there... (it's a Tower case... I'm pretty sure there's a 3.5 spot for it)

    but it's a pain to access...

    someone else might be able to instruct you better.

    arn
     
  3. VegetaPunk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    AZ
    #3
    ya theres a zip there..... thanks for the help arn, I think I will just take out my origonal 10gig and replace it with the 40.....
     
  4. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #4
    Couldn't you put it where a SCSI drive would go?
     
  5. ibookin' macrumors 65816

    ibookin'

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    I think he means a connection cable. The G4 Tower has 3 bays on the bottom for hard drives, so he shouldn't have a problem finding a place for it. However, he will need another IDE controller as he already has 4 IDE drives (2 HDs, Optical, and ZIP).

    Taking out the 10 is probably the best idea.
     

Share This Page