HOW many MB!!??

Discussion in 'macOS' started by James Philp, Apr 18, 2005.

  1. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #1
    I'd like to turn people's attention to this:

    [​IMG][/QUOTE]
    Check it out!
    These are the open applications:
    Finder, Dashboard, Safari, Mail, Adium, iCal, iTunes and aquisition

    And this is the used RAM:
    603MB

    I really hope this isnt true.

    Originally pisture posted by ryan1524 as part of this thread.

    Anyne else tried tiger yet? These values typical? (Hoping so badly that they're not!)
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Tell him to empty his Safari cache.

    Adium isn't resources friendly either, in my experience.

    How many widgets are open in the background?
     
  3. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #3
    Safari Cache surely isn't in the RAM!?
    I use Adnium on my G3 Pismo £384MB (Which i was planning to install Tiger on!)
    I did PM him yesterday, but no relply as yet.
     
  4. quackattack macrumors 6502a

    quackattack

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    #4
    I agree, the number of widgets open would be a big question. I have heard that konfab uses 1-3 mb per widget.
     
  5. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #5
    Look at the menu bar - no konfab!
    Plus he's running Tiger (it seems) so why still use konfab?
     
  6. unfaded macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    For the millionth ****ing time people...

    MacOS X uses more available RAM than it needs so that it can do things faster, and cache more things. It is using that much RAM because it can. If you open more applications, you will not run out of RAM, the programs in use will just stop caching to such a ridiculous extent.

    I really hope this misconception about OS X will die SOMEday.
     
  7. quackattack macrumors 6502a

    quackattack

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    #7
    He is running dashboard. I'm not sure how much better the memory management is. I know it is quite a bit better, but if he is running lots of widgets it could still bog down. Just a thought.
     
  8. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #8
    Yeah, that's true. The fact that OS X uses so much RAM doesn't mean that won't handle much more difficult situations when necessary. Just ignore the memory usage and see how OS X actually performs the necessary tasks.
     
  9. quackattack macrumors 6502a

    quackattack

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    #9
    Okay okay, relax. That makes sense, it is just I have never seen it. I know with Panther I have never seen OSX cache that much for so few programs.

    Maybe Tiger will do this to a larger extent, thanks for the info.
     
  10. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #10
    This is true.

    Before emptying cache:

    [​IMG]

    After:

    [​IMG]
     
  11. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #11
    He's been doind a lot of surfing.
    I think the main reason for the large number may be he's downloading loads of sftuff on aquisition. I know that's a hoggy program. I use acqlite! - Free! :p
     
  12. rendezvouscp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Long Beach, California
    #12
    Isn't it a good thing that Mac OS X uses that much RAM on a system that can support it? Hell, if I had 1 GB of RAM I'd want it to use as much as it could, for speed. I wouldn't be concerned for lower systems because it'll scale appropriately.
    -Chase
     

Share This Page