How much info a serial number holds…

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by elmimmo, Oct 13, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Location:
    Spain
    #1
    Does anyone know a source where I can check what Apple would assume my computer was like from its serial number?

    Believe it or not, my company has a single processor 2 GHz Power Mac G5 (not an XServe) and I do not have a clue how it ended up having only one or if they did expect a dual from the beginning. Before taking my boss down to Earth I would like to know if this computer, according to its serial number, is indeed supposed to only have one 2GHz processor, or if somehow one processor was "borrowed" by someone at some point.
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    I'm not positive, but I believe that the serial number is just tied to a particular computer in a database somewhere. I don't think that the serial number itself tells you (or anyone) much about the configuration of the machine. That's what the model number is for.

    Like I say, I am not sure, but that's how I think it happens.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Location:
    Spain
    #3
    OK, then, I will change the question. Was there, at some point, any 1st gen Power Mac G5 with a single 2GHz available to purchase somewhere that I did not know of?
     
  4. macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #4
    Serial numbers of the same series of logic boards all have similar digits. If you give Apple a call, they have a database of serial numbers. They keep quite a lot of info about you. If they have a name and maybe an address, they can find all computer purchases under that name.

    Edit: AFAIK Apple never offered a single proc 2 Ghz G5 tower.
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #5
    The single CPUs were the 1.6 and 1.8 - I don't ever remember a 2.0 single machine.

    You might want to contact Apple and see what they have to say, maybe there might have been some special machines or ones that didn't ship with duals for some strange reason of manufacturing/assembling glitch.

    D
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Location:
    Spain
    #6
    This is the beast in question:

    Code:
    Hardware:
    
        Hardware Overview:
        
          Machine Model: Power Mac G5
          CPU Type: PowerPC 970  (2.2)
          Number Of CPUs: 1
          CPU Speed: 2 GHz
          L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
          Memory: 2.5 GB
          Bus Speed: 1 GHz
          Boot ROM Version: 5.1.5f2
          Serial Number: ###########
        
    Software:
    
        System Software Overview:
        
          System Version: Mac OS X 10.3.5 (7M34)
          Kernel Version: Darwin 7.5.0
          Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
          Computer Name: #####
          User Name: ##### (#####)
    
    Network:
    
        Módem interno:
        
          Interface: modem
          Type: PPP (PPPSerial)
        
        Ethernet incorporada:
        
          Interface: en0
          Type: Ethernet
          IP Address: ("192.168.28.33")
          Subnet Mask: ("255.255.255.0")
          Broadcast Address: ("192.168.28.255")
          Ethernet Address: ##:##:##:##:##:##
    
    Memory:
    
        DIMM0/J11:
        
          Size: 256 MB
          Type: DDR SDRAM
          Speed: PC3200U-30330
        
        DIMM1/J12:
        
          Size: 256 MB
          Type: DDR SDRAM
          Speed: PC3200U-30330
        
        DIMM2/J13:
        
          Size: 512 MB
          Type: DDR SDRAM
          Speed: PC3200U-30330
        
        DIMM3/J14:
        
          Size: 512 MB
          Type: DDR SDRAM
          Speed: PC3200U-30330
        
        DIMM4/J41:
        
          Size: 512 MB
          Type: DDR SDRAM
          Speed: PC3200U-30330
        
        DIMM5/J42:
        
          Size: 512 MB
          Type: DDR SDRAM
          Speed: PC3200U-30330
        
        DIMM6/J43:
        
          Size: Empty
          Type: Empty
          Speed: Empty
        
        DIMM7/J44:
        
          Size: Empty
          Type: Empty
          Speed: Empty
    
    PCI/AGP Cards:
    
        ATY,RV350:
        
          Type: display
          Bus: AGP
          Slot: SLOT-1
          VRAM (Total): 64 MB
          Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
          Device ID: 0x4150
          Revision ID: 0x0000
          ROM Revision: 113-A13601-126
        
            Display:
            
              Type: display
              Display Type: CRT
              VRAM (In Use): 64 MB
              Resolution: 1600 x 1200 @ 85 Hz
              Depth: 32-bit Color
              Main Display: Yes
              Mirror: Off
              Online: Yes
            
            ATY,Simone_B:
            
              Status: No display connected
    
    ATA:
    
        ATA-6 Bus:
        
          Vendor ID: 0x106b
          Device ID: 0x0043
          Revision ID: 0x0000
        
            PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-106D:
            
              Manufacturer: PIONEER
              Model: PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-106D
              Revision: A606
              Serial Number: CKDC209949WL
              Drive Type: CD-RW/DVD-RW
              Disc Burning: Apple Supported/Shipped
              Removable Media: Yes
              Detachable Drive: No
              Protocol: ATAPI
              Unit Number: 0
              Socket Type: Internal
            
        k2-sata-root:
        
            ATA Bus:
            
              Name: k2-sata
            
                ST3160023AS:
                
                  Capacity: 149.05 GB
                  Model: ST3160023AS
                  Revision: 3.05
                  Serial Number: 3JS2E87E
                  Removable Media: No
                  Detachable Drive: No
                  BSD Name: disk0
                  Protocol: ATA
                  Unit Number: 0
                  Socket Type: Serial ATA
                  bay_name: A (upper)
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Open it up and take a look... it might not be connected to the motherboard properly (or whatever it connects to...)
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #8
    That would be funny if that were the issue. :D
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa
    #9
    I know on my old g4 tower when I installed the developer tools there was a preference pane added to the "other" section in the prefs that dealt with the processors. It let you turn off a processor or cache. Not sure what the purpose of this is, but I suppose it could be something to look for with regard to your machine.

    (This might not even be from the developers tools, maybe something strange I installed. Anyone have confirmation?)

    Matt
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    jackieonasses

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    the great OKLAHOMA....
    #10
    So does it have 2 heatsinks? at all? have you opened it up yet? that would be the first thing i would do.
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #11
    Sounds like a processor is loose, or you could just have one bad proc, while the other is working fine. You can run the machine with one processor, but it sounds like you have a processor problem.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    #12
    Yes, that is part of the dev tools. I believe it is part of the CHUD tools.

    Also, does it say the configuration of the computer to the right of the serial number [on the computer itself]? I know the latest revision G5s do.
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    CA
    #13
    It was developer tools, I was playing with it last night, even worked on my powerlogix upgrade. however it froze when i tried to re-enable the dual option, haha. I do love the little SpindownHD app on the CHUD tools.

    edit: You beat me to it, sorry!
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Tastannin

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Location:
    Cedar City, UT
    #14
    Over at Macintouch, I believe (or was it Xlr8yourmac.com?) someone reported getting a free 200 mhz upgrade when they sent in their SP 1.8 G5 for service, and getting a SP 2.0 back, so this isn't all that surprising.

    Other than that, I don't know. What matters is - what did you pay for when you ordered that machine? I'd try to find the original invoice.

    HTH
    Ryan
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Location:
    Spain
    #15
    Guess what the problem was.

    The lower heatsink is visibly not in line with the upper one, so the problem is indeed that it is not properly connected. I tried to plug it in, but it is not so obvious what it should connect to (it is so huge that it obscures the motherboard). I tried to push it (not really getting to line it up correctly to the plugged processor), but the only result I got is a computer that refuses to boot. So I have pulled it again, closed the tower, verified that it works again, and off it'll go to Apple technical service, since the graphic card also does some weird things after coming off sleep.

    In any case, thanks for the input.
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    redAPPLE

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    2 Much Infinite Loops
    #16
    this thread suddenly changed direction, huh? but i have a "similar" question. is there any way possible to change the serial number? a friend's friend want to buy a powebook from some guy in illinois and the pb is quite cheap.

    anyway, id like to know if it is possible to change the serial number. and just auf of curiosity, how?
     
  17. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #17
    No, you cannot change the serial number unless you replace the logic board.
     

Share This Page