How much memory should I get?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by Nermal, Dec 9, 2003.

  1. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    I have a 1.25 GHz G4, currently with 256 MB memory. I'm trying to decide whether to by an additional 512, or 1 gig.

    I haven't had the computer long enough to fully decide everything I'm going to do with it, but I use Remote Desktop a lot, and want to play games (Jedi Knight/Academy, NOLF2, Halo, Doom 3, etc). I might end up doing a bit of video work in the future.

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    I'd get it up to at least 1GB, anything more is a bonus after that, but 1GB is a nice amount for a PowerMac, and with memory being so cheap now it doesn't cost the earth to get it.
     
  3. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    #3
    Well I've maxxed my Dual 1Ghz MDD to 2GB. Being how ram is so cheap nowadays, it wouldn't hurt to upgrade your computer to 1GB. Your computer will thank you. :D
     
  4. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #4
    take it up to a gig but one thing, doom 3 is going to look like crap on any imac. 2 years ago they were demo'ing it on a dual 1 gig powermac and john carmack said it was a little slow. this is the problem with motorola and apples consumer machines. G4 has been left in the dust and motorola probably could care a less. Imac is a great machine except 1 lil major flaw and that is a slow never advancing G4 and when Doom3 comes out there will be a lot of crying coming from everyone using any of Apples consumer machines. this is a guess but i would bet a single g4 1.25 will be minimum reqs for this game and that will mean turning everything way down. sorry for the bad news but the fact is we are still waiting and waiting and waiting for g4 to move forward. Jobs had enough of this crap hence the G5.
     
  5. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I've actually got a Powermac, but I'm aware that Doom 3 probably won't run very well. I might be getting a video card upgrade next year (I've got the standard Radeon 9000 Pro at the moment).

    As far as memory goes, it looks like I'll be buying two 512 MB modules, which will bring me up to 1.25 GB :)
     
  6. pjkelnhofer macrumors 6502a

    pjkelnhofer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Apple RAM

    Related (but slightly off topic), how does Apple justify the ridiculous prices for custom RAM? They charge double to triple what PC places charge for the same amount of installed RAM.
    I am not even going to go into how much cheaper it is to buy and install it oneself.
     
  7. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #7
    Apple charges more for everything period! dont buy apple ram get it from crucial or some other company.
     
  8. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    The stuff Apple sells is just Samsung memory rebranded. I've found where I can buy a gig of Samsung for $209, including delivery, which is a lot cheaper than the $400 that Apple charges!
     
  9. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #9
    I am also gettin another 512 chip in the near future. What is the biggest chip u can get. is it 512 or do they make 1 gig chips?
     
  10. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #10
    For a G4 machine, 512MB chips are the largest you can use. Only the G5's can support 1GB chips ($$$$$$$$$).
     
  11. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    The 1 GB modules *might* work, but they're not officially supported. But they're expensive so don't even bother, just use two 512s.

    Edit: According to Apple's developer notes, you can use 1 GB modules. You are still limited to a 2 GB maximum though.
     
  12. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #12
    That sounds good. It should boost your productivity nicely, even if it's your frags per second. ;)

    Since it will alleviate going to disk and virtual memory, you should be quite pleased with response times.
     
  13. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #13
    Well, I've done it. Just ordered two 512 MB Samsung modules (the same ones Apple sells). Total price $213.36 including delivery from US to NZ, which is about $3 more than buying generic stuff locally.
     
  14. iChan macrumors 6502a

    iChan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland.

Share This Page