How Much Power does the Mac Pro Use?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Techguy172, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #1
    Does Anyone know how much power it uses. So How Much power does the Power supply take in?

    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors demi-goddess

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/
    #2
    I can't say exactly but mine uses about 17-20% of the total power for my UPS (a 1500VA unit). (based on apcupsd with stats for Mac Pro powered down and then up)

    Thats 255VA - 300VA (assuming a power efficiency of 80% on the Mac Pro's 1000Watt PSU this gives 204-240watts draw on my system) (VA*PF=Watts)

    My box currently has three disks, 8cores (6 of em running Seti Boinc @90%) and doing stuff.

    InTheory the PSU (being a 1000Watt unit at the assumed efficiency rating of 80%) could draw a maximum of about 1260watts from the mains if the Mac Pro were able to pull the max power from it - Extremely unlikely!)

    Hope this helps

    (lets hope my math is good as its late... lol)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #3
    Thanks That helped a lot!!
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #4
    Do remember, there is also a wake from sleep surge, around 5A, 600 Watts.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #5
    So What your saying is the Mac Pro isn't always drawing 1000 watts from the wall it only draws when it needs it.

    Sorry for the confusion!
     
  6. macrumors demi-goddess

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/
    #6
    Yep indeed - electrical devices only draw what they need at the time

    :)
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #7
    I have my MP (with 3 internal drives) connected to an APC 1200 and I have to wait for the UPS to go through its startup cycle (battery test etc) so that the green light is steady before I hit the start button on the MP. If I don't then the USP gives me an Overload warning. I'm sure this is due to the fact that I have my HP Laserjet, DSL Modem, and a Netgear wireless router hooked up to the "always on" outlet of the UPS, and when the UPS powers up it also powers my USB hub and DROBO external TM with 2 discs. These loads may push the UPS over the top when the MP starts up (and presumably draws maximum load).
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Rotterdam, the Netherlands
    #8
    http://barefeats.com/harper7.html

    Somewhere around the middle is a small table comparing the power usage of various Mac Pro configurations and an iMac
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #9
    Thanks a lot guys, this was really helpful! :D
     
  10. Roy
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #10
    netherfred,

    Great link. Definitely good information. Thanks.:)
     

Share This Page