How Much Power does the Mac Pro Use?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Techguy172, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. Techguy172
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #1
    Does Anyone know how much power it uses. So How Much power does the Power supply take in?

    Thanks
     
  2. costabunny
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors demi-goddess

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/
    #2
    I can't say exactly but mine uses about 17-20% of the total power for my UPS (a 1500VA unit). (based on apcupsd with stats for Mac Pro powered down and then up)

    Thats 255VA - 300VA (assuming a power efficiency of 80% on the Mac Pro's 1000Watt PSU this gives 204-240watts draw on my system) (VA*PF=Watts)

    My box currently has three disks, 8cores (6 of em running Seti Boinc @90%) and doing stuff.

    InTheory the PSU (being a 1000Watt unit at the assumed efficiency rating of 80%) could draw a maximum of about 1260watts from the mains if the Mac Pro were able to pull the max power from it - Extremely unlikely!)

    Hope this helps

    (lets hope my math is good as its late... lol)
     
  3. Techguy172
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
  4. dchao
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #4
    Do remember, there is also a wake from sleep surge, around 5A, 600 Watts.
     
  5. Techguy172
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #5
    So What your saying is the Mac Pro isn't always drawing 1000 watts from the wall it only draws when it needs it.

    Sorry for the confusion!
     
  6. costabunny
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors demi-goddess

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/
    #6
    Yep indeed - electrical devices only draw what they need at the time

    :)
     
  7. Siron
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #7
    I have my MP (with 3 internal drives) connected to an APC 1200 and I have to wait for the UPS to go through its startup cycle (battery test etc) so that the green light is steady before I hit the start button on the MP. If I don't then the USP gives me an Overload warning. I'm sure this is due to the fact that I have my HP Laserjet, DSL Modem, and a Netgear wireless router hooked up to the "always on" outlet of the UPS, and when the UPS powers up it also powers my USB hub and DROBO external TM with 2 discs. These loads may push the UPS over the top when the MP starts up (and presumably draws maximum load).
     
  8. netherfred
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Rotterdam, the Netherlands
    #8
    http://barefeats.com/harper7.html

    Somewhere around the middle is a small table comparing the power usage of various Mac Pro configurations and an iMac
     
  9. Techguy172
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
  10. Roy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #10
    netherfred,

    Great link. Definitely good information. Thanks.:)
     

Share This Page