how much RAM for powerbook?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Demon, May 14, 2004.

  1. macrumors regular

    Demon

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Location:
    on earth
    #1
    hi guys.

    just wondering what your recommendation is for the new powBook 12" in terms of having "enough" RAM. i usually run 5 to 6 apps simultaneously, from Word, Excel, Mail, safari, iTunes, and often garageband etc. i downloaded America's Army recently and notice it's jumpy and slow to load.
    i also get a lot of lag times when switching between programs etc.

    so, for the budget minded consumer, how much RAM should i add?

    thanks! :)
     
  2. Ozi
    macrumors regular

    Ozi

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia.
    #2
    with that many aps, and AA as well, the most RAM you can afford is the best idea.

    Look at www.crucial.com or any other RAM seller to get some prices. I think that as your 12" has 256 built in, at least (bareminimum) should be a 512 chip in the remaining slot. I would up it to 1.25 GB RAM, but its really a financial choice.

    Get as much as you can afford.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #3
    yah, i second the expressed opinion..atleast 512 in the slot..so atleast 640 total

    cheers
     
  4. macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #4
    512 and above for osx and apps; id personally go with no less than a gig
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #5
    imho 512 will be enough, if you start using garageband a lot then a 1 gig will be fine. price vs performance isn't worth the 1.25 gb.
     
  6. Ozi
    macrumors regular

    Ozi

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia.
    #6
    sorry bovine, but 1 GB isn't an option in the 12". There is a 256 MB built in which cannot be changed, and then one other free slot for either 256, 512 or 1 GB chips. Therefore 768MB is possible, as is 1.25GB, but not just 1 GB.
     
  7. macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #7
    I would go for 768 MB total. That's plenty for a non power user.
     
  8. macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #8
    Been thinking about up grading my PB 12" rev. B from 512mb to 1gb. Saw a thread here about the Activity Monitor and the memory usage "dock". Running the main programs you are talking about my breakdown is:

    50% blue, 25% yellow, and 12.5% each for green (free memory) and red (locked memory).
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #9
    I've just put my DP1Ghz Quicksilver back up to 1GB, after having one 512MB DIMM fail on me I've been running on just 512MB for a while, and let me tell you, putting another 512MB in to get me back up to 1GB again makes a HUGE difference, even for little things like having lots of tabs open in Safari etc. Get as much as you possibly can!!!
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #10
    That stinks you can't pop out that first 256 chip and make it higher. Well here I have 512 RAM with my 15" PB and if you're doing basic stuff like you said that should be fine. I use photoshop, FCP, ...and don't see much of a slow down though I'm sure it might help a little to have more. Garageband might need the extra RAM.. so like those who said if you can afford it, get it.
     
  11. macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #11
    I was thinking about the same thing with the eMac. It has two slots, but it appears that it is designed not recognize 1gb simms. Bummer....
     
  12. macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #12
    Update after doing some websurfing and posting this morning:

    50% yellow, 35% blue, 12.5% red, and the balance in green
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Location:
    Can you say Chi-City??
    #13
    Getting RAM for a PB, it's about 3 times as much to get a 1 GB stick compared to a 512 stick. Is there going to be a very noticable difference running with 1 gig rater than 1.5 gigs? I'm plannning to be using a lot of GarageBand, a lot of Photoshop, and probably some FCP. Has anyone had experiences using this much RAM?
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    #14
    "As much as you can afford"

    Is the best advice given here, in my humble opinion.

    I can't tell you (I know different machine, same OS) how amazing the performance changes were with incremental 512 meg chips I added to my G4 tower...until I maxed it out at 2.0 gigs.

    Crucial is an awesome place for Apple RAM - Never had one problem with one of their chips - ever.

    Good luck and enjoy your machine! :D
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle WA, USA
    #15
    I recently bought a 1 GB SO-DIMM for my 12" PB from Other World Computing (www.macsales.com) for $360. It is a Samsung module - the same as Apple uses. Crucial is currently charging $480 and were charging $600 just last week! I have bought a lot of RAM over the years from OWC and have always been pleased with their service.

    Jon
     
  16. macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #16
    In a telephone test a couple of weeks ago, I found that Crucial was quicker to answer the phone. With OWC i was on hold for 15 minutes and gave up.

    I told Crucial that I had a 1gb module and was having "kernel panics". That my 256mb module did not do it. They asked that i try to get the receipt and make a return. Since i said that it was a "company purchase" they said to call them back if the receipt could not be found.

    Just FYI
     
  17. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    #17
    Tons of people from the DC area here, I have noticed. :D
     
  18. thread starter macrumors regular

    Demon

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Location:
    on earth
    #18
    thanks.

    hey thanks guys.
    seems to me that 512MB is the popular vote!
    i will go with that. and i do agree that garageband take a lot of RAM to run smoothly. in fact, it's virtually useless to play around when it skips.

    unfortunately the built in RAM can not be replaced, so i will go with the 256 + 512. that should be enough.
     
  19. macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #19
    Maybe we should have a "Coffee Meet" at some free Wi-fi spot sometime. Remmingtons in Beltsville, MD would be easy enough for most.
     

Share This Page