How much vRAM does your HD3000 have? This has 512MB

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Mobius 1, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Mobius 1, Jun 20, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2011

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #1
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTE0nex4AJg&lc

    Guy says he have 512MB vRAM for HD 3000, read the comments, the guy he's ben replying to is me :D


    Got his system profiler here

    name and date blacked out for privacy

    System spec. MBP 8,2 [thunderbolt], 15" glossy, 2.3GHz core i7, 8GB RAM, 500GB 7200, OCZ Vertex 2 SSD

    [​IMG]


    somebody with a 2.3Ghz post the same thing here...
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #2
    It depends on how much ram you have installed. With 4 gig of ram it will show 384? I believe, and 512 if you upgraded to 8 gigs of ram.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #3
    really, i first thought it's the processor?

    i don't have this mb pro btw...
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #4
    Yes it does. The system sets a side a percentage of whatever amount of ram you have installed. If you add system ram it will set more a side as video memory. When I bought the 13 inch MBP, it only had 4 gigs of ram, and used 384 mb's for video. Once I upgraded to 8 gigs of ram, the system reserved 512 mb's of that for video. I don't know if it will go higher if you install more than 8 gigs though.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #5
    Does that mean 8GB of RAM would increase gaming performance?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #6
    i thought you use the 6750M for gaming?
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    #7
    yep, i hv 512 vram for the onboard and 256 for the 6490. on 8gb ram.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #8
    I have a 2006 MacBook. It has 2GB of RAM, but the vRAM is only 64MB.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #9
    Gaming performance might improve, or it might just improve the quality of textures loaded during your games. Someone with more knowledge might be able to answer this better than I ever could.
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #10
    I don't know anything about the 2006 Macbooks. I just know that the video memory increased on the 2011 MBP once I installed more ram.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #11
    wait does that mean on every 2011 MBP 15" [and possibly 13"] you put in 8GB you get more vRAM for HD3000??
     
  12. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #12
    Yes
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #13
    No.

    To be pedantic, the HD3000 has no "VRAM." It utilizes some system RAM instead of having dedicated RAM built in to it, or next to it.

    The effect, however, is the same--upgrading to 8 GB RAM increases the amount of RAM available for the HD3000 to use.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
    #14
    Mbp 8,2

    Hey Guys,

    I am the proud owner of the Macbook Pro, and the screenshot etc ;)
    Thanks for the info, and Mobius 1 Thanks for posting my question ;)
    The 8Gb sounds pretty logical, but its strange Apple doesn't tell customers about this...
    When I ordered my Macbook the 348MB didn't change into 512MB when I selected 8GB instead of 4 (double checked).

    A buddy of mine has got the latest version iMac 27" which has a Sandy bridge chipset as well, I asked him to instal 8GB and 16GB of RAM, but nothing changed.. This might be because the iMac doesn't have 2 gpu's like my Mbp but it does have a i7 processor which should handle a part of the video performance...

    In 1 or 2 months (when I'm sure there are no problems with my mpb) I'm going to open it up and take a look and maybe mod some things etc, so by that time I can try to put just 4GB of RAM in there, to see if it changes my vRAM ;)

    Sorry if my English lacks, I'm Dutch ;)
     
  15. macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #15
    makes me wonder, how much vram does it use when 16GB ram is available?
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
    #16
    Actually, i have got a 500GB HDD @ 7200Rpm ;) And a OCZ Vertex 2 SSD.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
    #17
    I'v got a little tool installed called gfxCardStatus, it shows me which gpu i'm using and it lets me switch between them, but I use my mbp on my desk most of the time, so i don't care about power consumption and always use the AMD Radeon gpu ;)
    But normally it should automatically switch between them, when i start a game it starts using the Radeon gpu.
    But for people that want to constantly use the power efficient gpu while doing some lightweight work the extra 166MB might be pretty cool ;)
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #18
    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3246

     
  19. macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #19
    this is not the case for the nvidia 320m, is it? o.o

    *fingers crossed*
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #20
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I don't believe so.
     
  21. macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #21
    :[ damn. i would love to have a 512mb 320m.
     
  22. macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #22
    It's just a feature that the sandy bridge integrated graphics have. The iMacs use separate AMD graphics with their own graphics memory, so changing the system RAM has no effect on the graphics memory.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #23
    oh, my mistake, sorry :]


    oh...
     
  24. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #24
    The amount of shared video memory is normally dynamically allocated to your integrated graphics processor. It is the maximum that the graphics processor can use out all your available memory, but it doesn't mean it will. For example if I'm running just a few brower windows, it won't need much.
     

Share This Page