How nice would it be if you could hack your mackbook to take up to 4 gigs of ram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by thugpoet22, Sep 18, 2006.

  1. thugpoet22 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    I noticed that the macbook maxs out at 2 gigs but the macbook pro can go up to 4 gigs. I wonder what preventing the macbook from supporting 4 gigs? Do you think its something that built into the motherboard or just something that a firmware update might cure or even some clever hacking might help. But i wont give it a shot because i spent too much money on this system to sending it crashing. The reason i've been thinking about this topic is because i plan to have my mac for a very long time, and while i dont really care about upgrading the processor, the memory seems like an easier and more meaningful upgrade. So i was wondering, if there is some type of solution or if anybody here has ever thought about this as well.
     
  2. panoz7 macrumors 6502a

    panoz7

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #2
    I'm almost certain the MBP won't take 4 gigs of ram either. I know apple doesn't offer a 4gb option on their website.

    2 gig so-dimms are relatively new and still incredibly expensive. It would probably be cheaper to buy a new macbook in two years then to buy 4 gigs of laptop memory now.

    I think a few people have tried putting 4 gigs in both a MB and MBP and from what I remember all they would do was grey screen.
     
  3. thugpoet22 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    Im sorry about that, i dont know why i thought the macbook pro could take 4 gigs of ram, In time the price of the memory will go down. As they advance the memory technology the memory that the current macbooks take will decrease in price. It would be nice though... wouldn't?
     
  4. Cybix macrumors 6502a

    Cybix

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #4
    4gig is a waste of time.

    I have 2gig in my MBP, and NEVER EVER max it out, even when I'm really hammering the machine hard...

    Infact I dont think I've seen it ever use over more than say 1.2 or 1.5 Gig...

    2gig = PLENTY
     
  5. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Yeah, I used to think that, but now that I run parallels (half a gig) and several apps which run under Rosetta (a RAM hog), it would be nice to have an extra half a gig or so (I have 2 right now). Macbook owners who also use RAM for graphics might like this too.

    Of course, if porting to Universal Binaries was completed, this would be less of an issue (at least for me).
     
  6. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #6
    I maxed my RAM out and the highest I've been in 492 MB of RAM, (that I've measured). Gaming I can't exactly measure. Safe to say, I don't ever use my page file. ;)
     
  7. Music_Producer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    #7
    2 gig is crap when I am editing intense music projects on my macbook and macbook pro. You might not be a pro user, so you obviously would not have the need for anything more than 1 gb of ram.

    I do wish they had space for 4 gb of ram, I would gladly install that in a second.
     
  8. thugpoet22 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    If ram wasn't an issue, why would so many people wantthe macpro which can upgrade to like 16 gigs if im not mistaken. Im not saying that i would upgrade it right now to the max but 3 years from now i might want that option. Who knows what my need will be in 3 years. And like some stated, if i actually wanted to game more on my macbook, having more ram might make up for the lack of a video card.
     
  9. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #9
    Who told you that? Provided your ram is large enough to cache all the texture files and such once everything is loaded it is all dependent on how good your GPU is. The more ram you have the more ram will be allocated by your kernel to the cache, so it is good for your system's overall performance.
     
  10. thugpoet22 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    Here is the link, the macpro can be upgraded to 16 gigs of main memory. http://www.apple.com/macpro/specs.html

    Even if it isn't business smart to have the macbook and the macbook pro take the same amount of memory, it would be nice if the macbook pro could take 4 gigs. I mean whats preventing it from being upgraded to 4 gigs is it something thats built into the hardware or could a firware upgrade cure it lol
     
  11. apachie2k macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #11
    it would be stupid cuz ure computer woudn't recognize it... and yea your gonna have to wait till 64 Bit
     
  12. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #12
    I barely use the 1GB of RAM on my iMac (admittedly PPC). As much as I recognise the benefits of lots of RAM (and I'm not a power user), I think some people go overboard when it comes to adding the stuff. Extra RAM will give no benefits if the current amount isn't being used to its fullest extent.
     
  13. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #13
    Although I have no proof, I'd say that a good portion of Mac Pro buyers aren't buying for the RAM upgradeability. Just look at half the posts in the Buying Advice forum- I feel like more often than not people posting are looking for a machine that will run games as fast as possible.

    That's not to say that RAM isn't a factor, though.
     
  14. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #14
    32bit goes up to 4GB... some core duo computers can accept 2GB modules and go up to 4GB.
     

Share This Page