How to Access SL Exposé in ML! (Bug)

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by fredcintra, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #1
    I just figured out how to Access the old All Winodws Exposé in Mountain Lion! I don't know if it works in Lion too.

    First, you need to have App Exposé activated in Trackpad Pref Panel, once you activated it, point the pointer on a closed app at the Dock and perform the App Exposé gesture, Voilà! All Windows Exposé!

    (Since it's a Bug, it doesn't work always)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #2
    Interesting. A sign of things to come or really just a bug? This definitely doesn't work on Lion.
     
  3. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Cool. It will please a lot of people if it makes it into the release.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #4
    Me included. If they make absolutely no changes to Mission Control and Mutlimonitor support in general then I will be skipping Mountain Lion as well as Lion.
     
  5. macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #5
    ive only been a mac user post lion but i dont see how that is better or more organized than mission control
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #6
    It isn't more organized. In fact, pre-Leopard versions of Exposé were even less organized. But they made it relatively easy to pick a random window just by visual recognition of size and content:

    [​IMG]

    I personally wasn't a huge fan of later versions of Exposé and can see how Mission Control has certain advantages over it. And there's still Application Exposé, which is drag-and-droppable and everything. I only think performing the scrolling gesture over a window group in Mission Control should spread out the window over the whole screen. Or they could just build in an option letting you decide whether windows should be grouped by application or not.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #7
    Haven't gotten it to work :(
    Are you on Dev Preview 1 or 2?
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #8
    If this makes it into 10.8, I'll upgrade.

    -SC
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    mrblack927

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #9
    Ditto... not working for me on DP2...
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #10
    After pressing F8 to get into Space, are you able to move the application window from one space to the other?
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #11
    Holy ****!! This is amazing news! That means that the algorithm for All Window Exposé is still there somewhere, and I'm sure someone can simply find a way to have it enabled by default without having to rewrite it from scratch. Maybe Apple is going to bring it back somehow, that would be the best news ever!
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #12
    Can anyone tell if this still works on DP3? Fingers crossed!

    -----

    If by Spaces you meant the Leopard one, yes you can. In fact, you can move windows from any space to another, not just from the current one.
     
  13. JuicyJones, Apr 19, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012

    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #13
    This feature/bug is in DP3. I truthfully prefer Mission Control over this, its more organized.
     
  14. macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #14
    This has always worked this way as long as you only have one desktop.
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #15
    I don't know if I'm doing it wrong, but I can't get it to work in DP3. Did a fresh install of DP2 and updated with DP3, in case it would make a difference.
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #16
    Try performing the gesture three times on the same closed app icon. It worked for me on DP3
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #17
    Doesn't work... Oh well :)
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    kemo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    /Users/kemo
    #18
    Wow:eek:, now lets just hope they will implement this into public release....then

    Here is my creditcard, Apple take my money whatever it gonna cost!
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #19
    I never took much notice to Exposé during my time with SL. It was only after I upgraded to Lion that I started to really notice that there is a lot of talk about Exposé and well frankly now that I have been using MC for quite awhile now I don't see the big deal with Exposé. It is unorganized and very cluttered. I appreciate MC much more. And before anyone attacks I have heard all the complaints about working with very many apps, windows and programs open at once. I still think MC is a far more organized and structured way of working with apps, programs etc. Also as someone pointed out Exposé is still available from app to app.

    Just my opinion not fact.
     
  20. macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #20
    Screen Shot 2012-04-23 at 2.06.06 AM.png

    Here it is! It works on ML DP3, albeit sporadically! I seriously hope Apple leaves this in the final version... :eek:
     
  21. macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #21
    Or simply add an option (or make available a modifier key) to have MC show windows in a non-overlapping way. Probably too late into ML's development for that though... :(

    Lion (slightly edited):
    [​IMG]

    What Apple could make it look like (same windows as in the first picture):
    [​IMG]
     
  22. macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #22
    A modifier key would be great - Not too complicated for novice users, easy for advanced users.
     
  23. macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #23
    Doesn't work in Lion.
     
  24. macrumors 603

    bedifferent

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    NY
    #24
    I wonder if ML "Mission Control" would work in Lion (doubtful but I'm always game for tinkering) :D
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    kemo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    /Users/kemo
    #25
    It didnt worked for me in DP3 :) Anyway sooner the GM is being released, more sure Im about that Expose is gone forever :( Only thirdparty app is an option IMHO.:mad::mad:
     

Share This Page