How to change the standard language setting ?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by CmdrLaForge, Aug 29, 2004.

  1. CmdrLaForge macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a problem with the standard language setting. Every time I start-up my Mac starts up with US (see picture attached). I have changed in the system prefernces under language settings and under network settings everything and have tried many things, but everytime I start-up its back on US setting. Maybe someone has an idea ? I really changed already everything in the system prefs but on re-boot - back to US.

    Thanks
    LaForge
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #2
    I believe (but wait for others to confirm this, as I'm not sure) that it will always revert back to the language of the installed OS. Since you installed in with English as the primary language, the only way to have it default to anything other than English would be to reinstall OS X in that language, and have everything appear in that language.

    Lee Tom
     
  3. CmdrLaForge thread starter macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #3
    Thanks for your hint, but I have installed it with german as the standard language and this problem is new :)

    I have two users setup and for the other user I have no problem.

    Re-installing is no option. Then I choose to change it by hand after every re-boot.

    Cheers
    LaForge
     
  4. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #4
    It may seem ridiculous, but have you tried repairing the drive with a 3rd party utility?

    Also, I noticed since Panther that my keyboard preference has always been forced to something else. None of the updates has made a difference and re-installation did nothing different to it either.
     
  5. CmdrLaForge thread starter macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #5
    Hi
    thanks, which 3rd party utility do you mean ?

    I have the problem since I repaired permissions and set everything back to standard settings with ONYX. Now I have that problem.

    Cheers
    CmdrLaForge
     
  6. AmigoMac macrumors 68020

    AmigoMac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    l'Allemagne
    #6
    Customize Sorting...

    When you change the language, you should change the script language as well, it's is under International (Landeseinstellungen, ;) ) down in that frame, there is "Customize Sorting" and select the text behavior you're expecting...

    You don't have to reinstall OS X in order to get the language you want...
     
  7. CmdrLaForge thread starter macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #7
    Thanks for that hint, unfortunatly - I did that already. I really changed all settings in the system preferences to german
    :(
     
  8. AmigoMac macrumors 68020

    AmigoMac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    l'Allemagne
    #8
    If you just want to work in German, Put "Deutsch" first in the list (Obvious step) , change the script behavior as I posted before, edit the list of languages you may want to show in the languages list and deselect English, Logout and Login again ... it should work ... I don't think a restart would be necessary but ...

    Edit: We know the little flag is because of the KB layout, after you do the steps above, deselect the US KB in "Input Menu" / "TastaturMenü"
     
  9. CmdrLaForge thread starter macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #9
    Thanks a lot for your feedback. Unfortunatly. Its still not working. I tried all that. Nothing. On reboot its just back on its old settings. Really frustrating.

    Cheers
     
  10. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #10
    Have you tried changing sorting order of the languages?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. AmigoMac macrumors 68020

    AmigoMac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    l'Allemagne
    #11
    I guess, it's easier, clicking edit on the right and deselecting English ... pretty odd that it's not working :(

    All what I've said is what I do when I want to chance the language language
     
  12. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #12
    Good thing I don't want/need Onyx. :eek: I was talking about using DiskWarrior or Tech Tool Pro 4, as I've noticed strange behaviour with damaged files at times. You could also find the language preferences file and delete it and see what happens after a logout/login.
     
  13. CmdrLaForge thread starter macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #13
    Hi,

    thank you all for the help. I finally fixed it ! In the keyboard menu (under language settings) I selected OPTIONS and there sync LANGUAGE and KEYBOARD and that fixed it !!!

    I really tried everything else before and nothing worked. But that sync did it !

    Again - thanks for the help. It wasn't a big problem but annoying.

    Cheers
    CmdrLaForge
     

Share This Page