How to change the thermal compound on MBP and which thermal compound to get?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Max on Macs, May 22, 2006.

  1. Max on Macs macrumors 6502

    Max on Macs

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I'm going to change the thermal compound on my MacBook Pro first thing tomorrow morning. The heat isn't so bad since I done the firmware upgrade but I figured there's obviously too much on there and so my machine would be better off if I reapplied it. So I'm wondering two things. Firstly, is there any instructions anywhere on how to do it? I know roughly what to do. I mean I know how to take the top casing off and the cpu is in the top right corner of the logic board, but I'd like to see any instructions if there are any. Also, what thermal compound would you recommend out of Antec Silver Thermal Compound and Alaska Silver-Based Hi-Spec Thermal Compound (they're the two my local store has in stock)?

    Thanks
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    Based on a number of articles in PC magazines, there is essentially no difference between thermal compounds. Arctic Silver is the best known, but the tested thermal performance was identical for the Radio Shack generic compound.
     
  3. Max on Macs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Max on Macs

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    #3
    Ok fair enough. I guess I'll get Alaska then, £7.99 over £8.99 :D

    What about instructions, anyone know anything?
     
  4. Max on Macs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Max on Macs

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    #4
    Also is there too much thermal paste on the ATI X1600 too or just on the Intel Core Duo. The real reason I want to get my system cooler is because I want to install Boot Camp and XP then use the ATI Tool to get my GPU up to speed (they come underclocked). Then of course remove XP and Boot Camp. Unless anyone knows a way of getting the GPU up to speed within OS X?
     
  5. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #5
    The software overclock will only work from within Windows, so that little trick won't work, I believe.

    I could be wrong, but the overclock isn't written to a BIOS or anything.

    Oh, and you'll be doing all three chips, as they're all heavily covered in Apple's production goop. :)
     
  6. stefan15 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    If you download Radlinker (or just Radclocker from that same site), you can write BIOS clock and memory rates. You will need Windows installed to do that, though.
     
  7. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #7
    Then I wouldn't remove Windows, as you'll have no way to quickly/easily clock the chip down if there's a problem. Sounds like a potential way to brick your system.
     

Share This Page