How to Change Time Capsule Settings?

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by Ben1l, May 10, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    #1
    I recently bough a Time Capsule and was advised in the Apple Store, that when backing up my Mackbook Pro for the first time I should connect it via ethernet rather than via Airport to speed up the initial backup.

    This all worked fine, the only problem is now it does not back up automatically via wireless. I have to force it to by clicking " Back up Now"

    Under Time Machine preference it says "Next Backup- When Mac is Plugged In"

    I just want to get the Macbook to do it hourly backups wirelessly and not force it.

    Any help would be much appreciated!
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #2
    I was wondering the same thing but I have a usb drive instead of a network drive.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    PcBgone

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #3
    Time machine wont back up unless your laptop is plugged into a power supply. It is a power saving feature..
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #4
    Where do you go to change your TC settings ? I find nothing but the Conclusion page in Airport Utility. Do you have to reconfigure & start from the beginning ? I would like to see what my settings are. I chose Auto setup when I first installed but now I'd like to see what settings I selected. eg. N, B&G, etc...
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
    Select your Time Capsule in the left column, then go into Manual Setup
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    rkdiddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    OC Baby!
    #6
    That is not true - there is an option you can select as to whether it backs up on battery or not.

    I have mine back-up either way, since 95% of the time I use my MBP on my lap in front of the TV not plugged in.:apple:
     
  7. macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #7
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #8
    Thanks! But will I have to change my connection if I do that or can I just look around to see what & how I have it set ? I don't want to reset the TC & lose any of my current settings. Since Airport Utility is in wizard form, it looks like that may happen, Sorry for sounding so paranoid. And thank you for the help.
     
  9. macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #9
    [​IMG]

    I just got a 320GB WD My Passport for a gift at work and want to use it as a backup drive for Time Machine. Although, with the limited space I'd like to only backup my work folder and that's it.

    I played with the preferences and it looks like you can turn off particular folders, etc. but wasn't sure what Time Machine backs up by default. Is it everything on the computer or just my users folder or what? And does turning off particular folders effect the Time Machine functionality? Does anyone know the particulars to this?
     

Share This Page