how to fade midi regions in logic?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by BeyondMountains, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #1
    I have no problem using the crossfade tool to fade live audio regions but it wont work for the midi audio i have
     
  2. macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    Okay I could be wrong but if you select the midi region while the inspector is open can you edit the fade in and fade out parameters?
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #3
    Press "A" and that will turn the window into Automation Mode. Then you can simply click with the pointer tool (tool 1) and create a slope from a point in the region to the end of the region. You can then use the "Automation Curve Tool" to create an automation curve rather than a straight fade out.

    One thing about this approach is that if you move any region within that track, Logic will ask if you want to move the automation data, even if the automation data in question is a straight line.

    Hope this helps!
    JC
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #4
    In Logic 9 you can bounce the region or track in place and then add fades to the regions.

    Using track automation is good (you can set up that Logic automatically copies any automation is you move or copy the region in Preferences). I think you can try using Hyper Draw to fade in or out which is region based automation and is always connected with the region.

    deej
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #5

    duh I forgot about automation, I've been using that throughout my projects but was set on using the cross fade tool for some reason. This will work out good. Thanks.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #6
    I'm not sure where the fade in and fade out parameters are.( I looked the inspector list on the left side.. I'm still learning the program.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #7
    You cannot use the region parameters fade function of the Fade Tool on midi regions. The Region parameters box is in the Inspector on the left. It's the top area:

    Select an audio region and it will change so you can change the fade in / fade without using the Fade Tool.
     

Share This Page