how to get Dual Video on Cube

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by maclamb, Sep 8, 2002.

  1. maclamb macrumors 6502

    maclamb

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Location:
    Northern California
    #1
    I've recently aquired a cube and love it.
    How do I get dual video on it?
    What other video card can be made to work in the cube to give dual video?
     
  2. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #2
    Check out the FAQ at Cubeowner
    You can get dual VGA with a Promax card or a 7500 (i think) or an 8500 (if you really like to take risks and have the money to repair it in case it fails) but dual VGA is all you're going to get without some serious mods.
    :)
     
  3. maclamb thread starter macrumors 6502

    maclamb

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Location:
    Northern California
    #3
    read 'em and seems more hassle than it is worth for now.
    Thank you for the fast reply.
     
  4. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #4
    Just shamelessly increasing my post count. :p
     
  5. kiwi_the_iwik macrumors 65816

    kiwi_the_iwik

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    Other options...

    You can also put in a GeForce 2MX TwinView card - it's cooler than the faster cards, and gives you an ADC connector and a VGA connector.

    Other cards that fit the Cube are the GeForce 3 and the Radeon 7500 - I believe that the 7500 Mac Edition does have dual monitor support, unlike the GF3 (which is better than a GF4MX in many cases - and is why they are rarely seen on eBay...). Just to be sure, though, check out www.cube-zone.com for a complete list of viable cards for your new arrival...

    Welcome to the Cube Club!

    :D
     
  6. tjwett macrumors 68000

    tjwett

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #6
    I had a Cube with the stock video card and it had an ADC out and a VGA out. I had 2 monitors going at once with no problem. Are you trying to use 2 ADCs at once? What connections do you see?
     
  7. maclamb thread starter macrumors 6502

    maclamb

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Location:
    Northern California
    #7
    I have a 15" Apple ADC and a 21" Viewsonice VGA connected at once and both do not work together.
     
  8. tjwett macrumors 68000

    tjwett

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #8
    that's strange. are you sure you are in extended desktop mode? did you check your settings? these may be silly questions. i never had a problem with a 15" Apple LCD and a 15" KDS, either with extended desktop or mirroring. i'm afraid i can't help you beyond the basics.
     

Share This Page