How to get my Newton to work with my iMac.

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by mystixman, Aug 21, 2003.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I felt like the luckiest kid in the world the other day when going through some storage and found my dad's old Newton. Im not sure which version it is, but none the less Im loving it more than even my semi-new Visor. The software is so much better for everything on the Newton. Anyway, can I get this to sync with my iMac (15" flat-panel)? The newton has an old Apple Serial port on it which my computer does not. Also, is any software still available to D/L? And how would I sync it? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    ibookin'

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #3
    Thanks for the tip! That is so awesome! Time to break my Newton out of storage.

    M.
     
  4. Gus
    macrumors 65816

    Gus

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #4
    Try this:
    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3427203353&category=41995

    It's cheaper, and it's what I use on my Newtons.

    You need to find out which model you have so that you can take full advantage of it.

    Here's a boatlaod of software:
    http://www.panix.com/~clay/newton/

    And here are specs and info on all of the models:
    http://www.geocities.com/newtonresurrection/indexspecs.html

    Find out which Newton OS you are running too. OS 2 and 2,1 are the best. NOS 1.3 is allright, but anything before that is going to prohibit things like e-mail, internet, etc.

    Here is the place to make your Newton sync with iTunes.
    http://www.pixell.net/doppler/newton/html/download.html

    Have fun!

    Regards,
    Gus

    P.S. A free Newton? You are the luckiest kid alive! ;)
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #5
    Gus! Thanks for those links. I've got an OMP upgraded to an MP100 and a MP110. I had a MP2100, but I sold it.
     
  6. Gus
    macrumors 65816

    Gus

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #6

Share This Page