How to import a DVD to a format I can put into iTunes?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by MythicFrost, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I'd like to import some DVDs that I own onto my computer to a format that allows me to just drop the movie file into iTunes... is that possible?
    I'd like to watch some of these movies on my ATV & iPhone.

    What procedure do I need to do that? Would Toast 9 be able to do it?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    kresh

  3. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    MRoogle will give you many, many, many, many, many, ... threads about this.

    In short: Use Handbrake to convert the DVD video using the Apple TV or iPhone presets in Handbrake. Be sure VLC is installed on your Mac.

    Or use MacTheRipper first and then Handbrake.
    Or RipIt and then Handbrake.
    Or Fairmount and then Handbrake.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Thanks for your replies,

    What purpose does VLC have? What exactly does it do? Is there anyway so that I don't have to use it?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #5
    HandBrake uses VLC to do the decryption of the DVD on the fly. Otherwise, you can use a 2-step process and first copy and decrypt the DVD using RipIt, FairMount or MacTheRipper. Then, encode to h.264/MP4 format using HandBrake.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    I decided to use Handbrake w/ VLC. Does Handbrake normally use 500% CPU? :eek:
    Not that it's a problem but I'm curious, also when output as an ATV format can it be used on my iPhone as well?
     
  7. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    If you have a machine capable of 500 to 600% CPU usage, yes.
    That would mean you either have a 4-core iMac with Hyperthreading or a Mac Pro with 4 cores and HT or 8 cores.

    Be glad, it just makes it faster.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Ah great, FYI it's an 08 MP Octo @ 3.0GHz, says it'll take 30 min.
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #9
    LOL your computer is the HandBrake transcoder of the Gods... it's made just for this stuff!
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Excellent, would the newer Nehalem Mac Pro with 16 cores @ 2.93GHz do it twice as fast? :cool: :p
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #11
    afaik handbrake will use all the cores the computer has... so, pretty sure it would be close to half the time.

    I miss my Mac Pro :eek:
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    My 27" i7 iMac transcodes in similar times. I find that RipIt and Handbrake take about equal amounts of time on average... and while I am transcoding one using HB... I can be ripping the next with RipIt.

    /Jim
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    Ah I see, good to know... How do I increase the resolution of the DVD further? I'd like to have it higher quality but it won't go any higher than 720x572 or something, any reason?
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #14
    DVD doesn't equal BluRay (HD)

    I rip using RipIt to an external FW drive, then
    I transcode using HandBrake (Universal preset), then
    I fill out "tags" using MetaX (Moooo)

    MetaX is set up yo send my movie to iTunes where I (may) reset my artwork associated with the file.

    Easy peasy, Everything is free except RipIt and that is currently available in the MacHeist nanobundle offering.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    R.Perez

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #15
    You should use handbrake, and choose the apple tv setting.

    That is what I do anyway
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    I have a question, why is the sound volume for the movie I imported really low compared to any other iTunes movies?
    Although, strangely enough all my movies seem quiet compared to how loud my music is when it's playing but the imported movie was really quiet.

    The default quality for the movie was 60.78% is that normal? If I put that higher will I get better quality picture/(& louder)sound?

    Any idea why?
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #17
    I've got an encode going now... Universal preset.

    Constant Quality 60.78%

    I don't believe that would affect volume

    What movie?
     
  18. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #18
    The movie is Elf, its almost impossible to hear. I find it quite odd.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
  20. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #20
    I see, I'll try another one and see if it's the same.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #21
    I've tested this with Finding Nemo, comparing playing the imported movie vs via DVD player from the disc, the imported movie is very quiet (with iTunes volume at max).
    Any idea's what to do about this? Could it be my Snow Leopard? :cool:
     
  22. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #22
    what sound format are you using? sometimes i do find that using AC3 does sound a bit softer.

    try using the dolby formats if possible, that ensures that you get the best sound preservation
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #23
    I have uploaded two images of the audio section in Handbrake, one is a preset for the ATV, the other is for Normal.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #24
    try it selecting the highest bitrate possible and see how you go.

    n.bi updated my pervious post with a bit of info
     
  25. thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #25
    Which one of those settings would I change? Would I change AC3 to DTS?
     

Share This Page