How to install bundled iLife 05 on 2nd Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jph, Mar 12, 2005.

  1. jph macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    urop - enjoying bavarian beer :-)
    #1
    I bought a new 15" PB (1.5 GHz) last week and wanted to install the bundled iLife ´05 (which is apparantly on the OS X install CD) on my dual 1.8 GHz G5 Powermac. However, the CD seems to recognize the G5 and refuses to install (saying that the bundled software can´t be installed on this machine).

    Is there any solution to install it anyways?

    Thanks for any suggestions!

    jph
     
  2. Nickygoat macrumors 6502a

    Nickygoat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #2
    You realise that's illegal yes? But I don't wish to get all sanctimonious on you. As far as I'm aware they have different versions of iLife (and OSX) for different chips. The G5 ones are optimised for the new chip. In short - no.
     
  3. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Have you tried Pacifist to extract the installer packages for the apps? Also it's illegal. Naughty!
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I simply think that this is not true! Were there 2 versions (G3/4 and G5) in the iLife retail box? I don't think so.
     
  5. winwintoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #5
    In the retail box, there's a DVD with all the apps including iDVD on it (it says for systems with a DVD drive) and a CD without iDVD (it says for systems without a DVD drive).

    No mention of G4 or G5 etc. although the install might do some optimization.

    Margaret
     
  6. jph thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    urop - enjoying bavarian beer :-)
    #6
    Oh, didn´t realize the legal aspect of this. Last time I bought the retail package and thus, was surpised to see that message differentiating between a G4/G5...
     
  7. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #7
    2 Things:

    1) The retail package (unless you buy the Family Pack) can only legally be installed on 1 Mac as well.

    2) It's a program run by the restore meta installer that is not letting you do this. There is a hidden iLife installer on there that will almost certainly just be the normal iLife installer. You just need to find it!
     
  8. Nickygoat macrumors 6502a

    Nickygoat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #8
    No? So why can't I install Panther on my old G3 iMac? (and it's not illegal - I have 2 copies of Panther but only 1 computer. Don't ask it's a long story) I read somewhere that some versions of Panther could only be installed on G5 machines. I thought it was written on the disc but it isn't. Apologies if I'm talking out of my a***
     
  9. jsalzer macrumors 6502a

    jsalzer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #9
    What I hear

    Now, I'm just spitting back what I've heard off of other MacRumors posts - no first-hand knowledge at all.

    From what I understand, retail packages put on the disk all plugins, etc., that would be needed for *any* Mac. No matter its OS or processor. The installer figures out what to install where based on the machine.

    Preinstalled versions, however, only include the plugins, etc., required for that specific machine. Because - why would they do otherwise? ;)

    Again, don't know it for a fact - just heard it here somewhere.
     
  10. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #10
    As far as I know for Panther there are only one set of discs, the installer then finds what your running G3/4/5 and installs those, unless it just installs everything and lets the OS pick from looking at the hardware

    As for iLife i think that it is simply for a Mac that can read that media but I think things like GarageBand and iDVD aren't on the CD
     
  11. Nickygoat macrumors 6502a

    Nickygoat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #11
    Yeah thats what I thought as well. But it doesn't answer I can't install Panther on my iMac - and it does meet the minimum specs. Nor does it answer the OP of not installing iLife (if we ignore the ethics :D) Any solutions?
     
  12. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #12
    Its not a firmware issue is it? :confused:

    Detail on the iMac Specs, if its an older one that might be the problem

    Worth a shot
     
  13. winwintoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #13
    Have you done the firmware update to your iMac??

    We were having a grand cascade of computers last summer and at one time there were about 6 older iMacs floating around - all of them had Panther installed from he same install disks until we figured out which ones we were going to keep and which ones got trashed.

    The older iMacs needed a firmware update and I think the installer told us where to get it at the time - and I'm sure if you did a search here, you'd find several old threads on the subject.

    Margaret
     
  14. Nickygoat macrumors 6502a

    Nickygoat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #14
    iMac 400MHz DV 320MB RAM, 10GB HD 5GB free OS9.2. Which firmware update? :confused: I haven't searched for a thread because it sits unplugged in my spare room. Just this tread made me think of it. I tried it again a few minutes ago and it didn't tell where to get a firmware update or even that I needed one. After holding C with the disc installed it gets to the initial update screen and then brings up a dialogue box saying its unable to install OSX on this computer. Booting through OS9 and opening the disc, then clicking on install OSX brings up the same thing
     
  15. jsalzer macrumors 6502a

    jsalzer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #15
    Panther Problems

    Whelp - my baby Pismo (at 400mHz) is running Panther right now - so Panther refusing to load to your iMac can't be the issue. I'd take the advice above about checking for Firmware updates. Good luck! Panther is nice - hope you'll be able to experience it.
     
  16. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
  17. Nickygoat macrumors 6502a

    Nickygoat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #17
    Oh I've got Panther - I relegated the iMac when I got my Dual 1.8. What a jump that was ;) OS9 was killing me. Hadn't thought about upgrading the iMac but if I can I'll do it and give it to my girlfriend.
     
  18. sebisworld macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    #18
    It would be really stupid if Apple had two iLife Versions. What if you upgraded your machine and just decided to keep your old harddrive?

    BTW: I was wondering, how come it is possible to install something on Comp A and then just move the program over the network to Comp B? *HINT* *HINT* :D
     
  19. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #19

    some of the older macs are not able to take panther because apple stopped supporting them: it checks the model before running the installer really and thats why it doesnt work. found that out the hard way trying to install it on a powerbook g3... :s
     
  20. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #20
    Here's the "official" machines that meet the minimum requirements: http://www.apple.com/macosx/upgrade/requirements.html

    And there's always XpostFacto for the ones that don't. ;)
     
  21. h0e0h macrumors 6502a

    h0e0h

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    West Monroe, Louisiana
    #21
    have you just tried dragging the app from the applications folder over a network to the new mac? That's how i installed Toast 6 on my mom's iBook... but shhhhh! Don't tell steve...
     
  22. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #22
    I tried just dragging a couple of the pre-installed Apple apps on my wife's iMac G5 over to my PM G5, both running the same OS X rev, but no dice. When I tried to start them on the PM I received an error message saying the app couldn't run on my system. Third party apps aren't a problem, usually.
     
  23. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #23
    Let's backup to the problem

    I think everyone has missed the problem here. The disc you are trying to use is specific for the PowerBook.
    If you had purchased a retail version it would have been a no brainer.
     
  24. Nickygoat macrumors 6502a

    Nickygoat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #24
    That's what I was trying to say but it didn't come across very well :eek:. Thanks everyone for the help though.
     

Share This Page