How to open case of PowerMac 5500 all-in-one?

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by im_to_hyper, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. im_to_hyper macrumors 65816

    im_to_hyper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Glendale, California, USA
    #1
    Hey there, I have an all-in-one PowerMac 5500 with a 250MHz 603e processor running OS 8.6. Its slow since she has only 32 MB RAM so I was going to put in two 64MB sticks.

    Thing is, I can't for the life of me figure out how to to get access to the mobo to install the RAM.

    I managed to take off the back of the case, but I can't seem to pull anythign out. I see the hard drive, but that's about it. I don't even see the mobo from that view, I don't think.

    Anyone know how to install RAM or have a guide or anything?

    My goal is to upgrade the HD to 6GB from my beige G3 (and put a 20GB in there) and from there I want to put OS 9, then 9.1 with OS Helper, and from there install 10.0 or 10.2 using XPostFacto.
     
  2. im_to_hyper thread starter macrumors 65816

    im_to_hyper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Glendale, California, USA
    #3
    Hey thanks! I managed to open in, but my RAM seems too big for it. So i filed down a RAM chip to make it fit, but that doesn't seem to work either. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  3. Spock macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #5
    Well, i dont know much about the 5500 BUT, I would not have filed down the chip I think it takes 168 pin dims and with a 128 max
     
  4. mkjj macrumors 6502a

    mkjj

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Liverpool
    #6
    I would have just broken it in half instead and hammered it in 'till it fitted!
     
  5. im_to_hyper thread starter macrumors 65816

    im_to_hyper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Glendale, California, USA
    #7
    The thing was: I was using 168 pin DIMMs. It was literally a millimeter too long on each side, and the RAM works in other computers so I really don't think it should be that big of a deal. Maybe it needs a special type of RAM that none of us are aware of.
     
  6. aladds macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    #8
    eek!

    Filing RAM is not a good idea, the 5500 takes 72pin SIMMs, only 2 of them and I think it can go upto 256MB RAM MAX (it might be 128, but I think you can get 128MB SIMMS that work in it)
     
  7. Spock macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #9
    Well thats funny Apple seems to think it used 168pin.

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=20434
     
  8. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #10
    Mactracker thinks the same...
    168 Pin DIMMs

    But it does say the max RAM is 128 Mb
     
  9. aladds macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    #11
    Whoops!

    sorry guys, i was thinking about the 5200/5300! My mistake :p
     
  10. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #12
    I have the 5200/5300 manual as a PDF at home, although by the time I get home (in about 3 hours) you can probably google one up. I wanted to open one to gut it in order to sell the case and save a lot on shipping. Too bad I don't want to risk my life to take out the CRT screen! :eek: :rolleyes:

    Hint: Try searching for "Macintosh 5200 Serivce Manual" or "Macintosh 5200 PDF"
     
  11. aricher macrumors 68020

    aricher

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    Chi-il
    #13
    I have a while bunch of 128 MB DIMMs I used in my PowerComputing PowerTower Pro 225 Macs back in the day. Not sure if they're compatible but if anyone wants 'em I'll let them go cheaply. PM me if interested.
     

Share This Page