How to reaload GarageBand

Discussion in 'macOS' started by dogbone, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #1
    I wanted to reload GarageBand but when I looked on the install CD there was no GarageBand to be found.

    See these screen shots. Disk two only has OS9 stuff and I can't see GarageBand on Disk one.

    http://www.om-atha.com/packages/
     
  2. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I thought GarageBand only came on an install DVD?

    Well, after looking at those screenshots, you might not want to look on your OS installation disks, but the application CD that came with them.
     
  3. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #3
    There were no other Application DVD's only the Installation DVD's. There were none with my eMac that came with Panther and there were none with my second eMac that came with Tiger.

    I had a look on the Panther DVD's and they also don't have GarageBand on them.

    The DVD's that came with Panther are called "Software Install and Restore" and the DVD's that came with Tiger are called "Mac OSX Install"
     

Share This Page