How to reset screen resolution?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mercuric Oxide, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    I hooked up my MP to an HDtv and chose an incompatible resolution. Now the tv says incompatible signal and won't fix upon restart.

    I tried resetting pram, but that doesn't work.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #2


    yeah that can happen sometimes as the HDTV doesnt sync right to the graphics card.

    try restarting the MacPro and holding down the shift key for a safemode boot.

    change the resolution to a working available one, reboot and see if it can display the chosen resolution then select a compatible res.

    this happened to me with my hdtv i got and hooke dit up.

    goodluck.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    it worked, thanks a lot!
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #4
    Another hint regarding wrong resolution

    In case you have two users in one mac and one of them can not change resolution back to normal try coping file named: user/library/preferences/by Host/com.apple.preference.displays.___.plist (where ___ is your Mac specific) from user with correct settings to the user with wrong settings. Then restart your Mac.
    Helped for me. MacMini 10.4.11 and Sharp LCD TV 1024x768 native PC resolution.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I think this is one area that apple really does fail on, it would be alot better if they included a feature like the one in Windows where if you don't click accept it resorts to the original setting after 15 seconds.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    #6
    You may also need to copy com.apple.windowserver.___.plist.
     

Share This Page