How to run GHIII or Crysis on ANY macbook at a decent framerate *INCLUDES GMA950s*

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Aniki, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #1
    *NOTE*

    REQUIRES WINDOWS

    First off. Download an app called 3D analyze. It emulates high end graphics that make it easier for low end GPUs to run games. Before you ask anything. YES I DID TRY THIS, AND IT WORKS. SO IF IT DOESN'T WORK. YOUR DOING SOMETHING WRONG.

    http://www.3dfxzone.it/files?object=3dfx&objid=100

    Then make a new folder on your desktop. Name it 3D Analyzer. YOU CAN USE THE BUILT IN UNZIPPER TO PUT IT IN THEIR *VIA FILE*. If your using vista, WINRAR WORKS, 7-ZIP WORKS, I DUNNO IF STUFFIT WORKS.

    Now open the folder, and click 3D analyze *for vista right click run as admin*. Press select and locate crysis.exe or GH3 EXE

    Locations:

    GH3

    Program Files\Asypr\Guitar Hero III\gh3.exe

    CRYSIS

    Program Files\electronic arts\crytek\crysis\bin32\crysis.exe


    NOW ONCE THAT'S DONE. FOR BOTH GAMES TICK THESE MARKS IN THE FOLLOWING PICTURE

    [​IMG]

    Click run, and it runs fine, GHIII runs fine at lowest res, everything off. Download 1.3 Patch. It make's it run MUCH better by far on lower end laptops. Crysis, don't bother with resolution, some effects like water can be medium, try to keep it low.

    Use GH3 Speedboost as well for a black background and such. Download it, and if your on vista, right click totalboost and run as admin. If your on XP, just go and click it.

    Speedboost Download: http://www.savefile.com/files/1298734

    Everything runs fine. Rarely lags. I hope I could help!!!
     
  2. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
  3. macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #3
    Everyone's too busy debating about firewire on the MacBooks.

    Anyway, thanks for posting this!
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #4
    lol, I never use firewire since both my camera, video camera, and External HDD are all USB. So it wouldn't really matter to me. I have firewire port on my macbook. Got mine in late 07, never touched it ONCE.
     
  5. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    I've use this emulation program before and it does work even if the frames per second aren't consistent. At best it's a workaround to the shader hardware tests a lot of games run before installing or running.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #6
    oh yeah. Counters shows your FPS. Disable it if you want 5 more frames per sec. =D. It can make a big difference.
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    #7
    steve jobs wins.
     
  8. macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #9
    Alright, this mac is about a year old now, so I would expect new ones to be better, and even mine runs perfect. =D
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Good find Aniki :) although I only play games on my 360 I am curious what frame rates you get on crisis and what macbook you have?
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #11
    33 FPS on crysis.

    29-34 FPS in GHIII.

    Both rarely lag and run at a bearable framerate. Although you need to turn the settings down a tad bit. Works like a charm.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #12
    Update:

    3d Analyze Works With Call Of Duty 4 :d

    It Does Not Work With Gears Of War, You Get An Error Saying You Cannot Run The Modified Exe :)
     
  13. macrumors 65832

    wywern209

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    do you rly want to know?
    #13
    do u guys think this would improve crysis FPS on the new macbook pro cuz im spoiled frame rate wise. esp. when in firefights, the fps dips quite a bit so would this do much for the new macbook pro? FYI: i get 17- 22 fps on crysis on the new pro.
     
  14. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    How about turning your graphics settings down? This application is a CPU based GPU hardware emulator.
     
  15. macrumors 65832

    wywern209

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    do you rly want to know?
    #15
    yeah but i was able to hit medium easily on a previous gen macbook pro and was able to get 25 fps or higher on medium. how the heck is that possible considering the 9600m gt is supposed to be faster.
     
  16. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    Keep in mind the only significant differences between the 8600M GT and 9600M GT are in the clock speed and manufacturing process. I've found that in newer games you really need the additional shader pipelines and 256-bit memory interface of higher end GPUs.

    Both GPUs have 32 shader cores and 128-bit memory interfaces.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #17
    If anyone is still trying to do this... here's a bump
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #18
    It was 14 mins, give us a chance... But extremely solid find, i wonder if it would be possible to port to osx?
     
  19. macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #19
    probably not. but I hope someone does port it over to Mac. What about VMs? Could it improve VM graphic performance a bit?
     
  20. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #20


    Sorry for late reply >_>

    Depends on what game though. Maybe on lower end games... BTW: This doesn't support steam :(
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    #21
    yep, when I get a chance Ill try it with my blackbook (x3100)

    Would love to hear anyone's experience with the x3100 and if it makes much of a difference?

    Im wondering if Starcraft 2 would run on my blackbook with this? or is that naive wishful thinking? :)
     
  22. macrumors regular

    Prekesh

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #22
    hmmm this looks very interesting, i might try this on my whitebook with the x3100
     
  23. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    #23
    I don't see how you can get a low end GMA950 to emulate a much better graphics card at an acceptable speed. That would be like getting a first generation Pentium to emulate a Q6600 acceptably.
     
  24. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #24
    I don't have starcraft 2, so I dunno. I would assume so.

    @Old Mac Geezer

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V-IDbycOi9M

    It should work.
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #25
    I might try it with Halo 2 in XP on my X3100.
     

Share This Page