HOW TO RUN MOTION ON A PM QUICKSILVER G4

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by EDYGRAPHICS, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. EDYGRAPHICS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    #1
    Hi everybody, my name is Edgar and this is my first time here at MacRumors. I have read some posts and there are many great people at this site. hopefully I'll get to participate with all of you on comments or mac related issues.

    Well here comes the the question. Does anyone know how I can run Motion on a Power Mac G4?

    My computer is a dual 800 and it has 1.25 GB Ram.

    I don't know if by just changing the video card will help but if it does which one should I get?

    Thanks everybody! :D
     
  2. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #2
    Well, if motion runs on your Power Mac G4. The minimum requirements for Motion 2 call for a 867MHz+ G4. But since you have dual 800MHz G4s I would think that you would be fine.

    I would recommend an ATI Radeon 9800 Pro w/ 128MB DDR (I believe that this is the fastest video card that will work in a G4- but I could be wrong).


    *****Disclaimer*****
    Then again, I don't use Motion on my Mac so I would not go by just what I have said.
    *******************
     
  3. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #3
    The ProApps some times will not install on computers that do not meet the minimum requirements. This was a feature of LiveType which wouldn't install on a G3. In an Apple run FCP class I took, a guy complained about how poorly FCP ran on his laptop, a seemingly identical 17"PB. The instructor pondered the problem for a bit and then noted that his 17" was one of the first and it did not meet the minimum standards. In that case it was possible to install a pro-app.

    I would get the better video card, max the mem, and please render to a different disk than your systems scratch.

    The Apple trainer I talked to pointed out that Apple shoots for minimum requirements, because apps just don't run well on older machines. He was a professional Shake monkey, so I trust his take on Apple, as his job is not dependent on an Apple version of Shake. Apple just knows that people will get fed up with pro-apps when they don't behave like their supposed to. The simplest way for them to do this is to figure out what the minimum system requirements are for somebody to be happy using the product.

    The up shot of all of this is try to install it, but if the program stops you, don't attempt to figure out a work around- because you will likely not be happy.
     
  4. EDYGRAPHICS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    #4
    THANKS FOR THE ADVICE

    It makes sence what u have told me. so what I have to do is get a G5? well I guess I have to wait for the dual core right?

    I checked the video card RADEON® 9600 PRO PC/MAC EDITION
    * 4 parallel rendering pipelines
    * 256MB DDR memory
    * Direct X® 9.0 and OpenGL® 2.0 support
    * SmartShader™ 2.0 technology
    * SmoothVision™ 2.1 technology
    * Dual-Link DVI
    * Mac® and PC Compatible
    * AGP 2.0 support
    * Compatible with AGP 8X and 4X systems.


    Ultimate Performance Upgrade

    * Features superior color precision, enhanced 3D performance and futureready compatibility to support the latest special effects in games and graphics-intense software applications, such as Apple Motion, Mac® OS X Tiger™ Core Image, Core Video and Quartz® Extreme.


    ---I found this card and it says that apple motion works here the problem is can it work on my G4 if I get this?
    Well I guess I'll try to find out....

    Thanks a Million....
    I hope there might be someone who allready have done an upgrade his/her computer in order to run motion....
    Let me know!

    Thanks again
     
  5. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #5
    If you already own the software, then do what you can to get it working. It's wasted money otherwise. If you are trying to

    I don't know how to answer the question. This is my rule for buying a computer. Don't buy a new computer unless you have too. Make sure that you have cash in the bank (or enough jobs lined up to pay it off in 3 months), and buy the best one that you can afford. If you want a new computer and don’t have the means, then hold off. If you need a new computer, then by all means buy it. If you have the ability to wait, do.

    Are you working with Motion, or do you want to have a computer that runs Motion so that you can become proficient at it?
     

Share This Page