How to Run OS X Mavericks in a Parallels Virtual Machine

Discussion in 'Mac Blog Discussion' started by MacRumors, Jun 19, 2013.

  1. macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    [​IMG]


    Parallels has posted instructions on how to install the developer release of OS X Mavericks into its virtualization software. Installing the beta in a virtual machine allows developers to test their software in a secure environment on production machines, without endangering their day-to-day work.

    [​IMG]
    The company notes that users cannot install Mavericks into a clean virtual machine, but they can upgrade an already existing OS X virtual machine to Mavericks with only a few minor changes.

    Article Link: How to Run OS X Mavericks in a Parallels Virtual Machine
     
  2. macrumors 603

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
    #2
    Cannot install Mavericks into a clean virtual machine?
     
  3. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Yo dawg. I heard you liked OS X....
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #4
    Been waiting for this. Great option to have.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    AbdullahTammour

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #5
    VirtualBox

    is there a way to install Mavericks using VirtualBox?
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    arkmannj

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    UT
    #6
    Personally I'm a VMWare guy, has anyone tried installing Mavs. in Fusion?
     
  7. RMo
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    #7
  8. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    #8
    This is something that both Parallels and VMWare will overcome in short order. Any time a new OS comes out they need time to update their software to recognize the installer file properly. Remember folks, this is still a very early dev OS.

    BTW: I'm running it in Parallels right now, and the biggest issue I have is that it doesn't recognize the fact that I have a second monitor attached.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    #9
    I tried and failed to install Lion in VirtualBox already. Snow Leopard Server worked, but it was slow.

    ----------

    I already put Mavericks as a clean install on VMWare Fusion; however, it was on an existing Mountain Lion virtual machine that I added a second bootup disk to. The graphics were having major problems in certain cases, but it booted and worked.

    ----------

    I did, posted about it above.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    WissMAN

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Lone Star state
    #10
    Sounds like a interesting option.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #11
    Upgrading from 10.8 works. Direct install is tricky.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Candlelight

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    Is it possible to run VMWare on Mavericks? I can't seem to run any of my existing machines (which were created on Lion). Haven't tried a new machine yet.
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #13
    I don't think that Mavericks is an interesting version of OS X to try out in a virtual machine. The final version will be much more interesting as you'll install that on your MacBook and notice the improvement in your battery life consumption. As for other features, it's not hugely interesting.
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #14
    Makes no sense. Why would I have a virtual machine of a Mac, on a Mac?
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #15
    It allows you to run beta OSes such as Mavericks without the risk of messing up your main OS.
    Second, some older software cannot run on the latest OSes, so you run the software in older versions in the virtual machine.

    There might be other reasons, which I don't know of.
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    #16
  17. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #17
    Two good reasons. I've done this for both reasons.

    Software testing. I want to be sure my software runs well on different versions of the OS

    Failure containment. If the new Beta OS blows up I don't want it to corrupt my "real" disks. the version running inside the VM can only destroy the VM image and those can be restored in minutes
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #18
    Based on what happened with Lions, even if it does work somehow, Parallels will cripple their current version and make you buy their new version.
     
  19. macrumors 65816

    arkmannj

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    UT
    #19
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #20
    Sorry, I phrased my reply wrong.

    It said you can't install Mavericks as a clean virtual machine, but only as an upgrade to an already existing OSX version in a virtual machine.

    If I have Mountain Lion as my main OS, why would I also have Mountain Lion installed as a virtual machine?
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    xcodeaddict

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    #21
    All working nicely here:

     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    #22
    Yep, running Mavericks DP inside Fusion DP, alongside WIN8 on 10.8.5 as the host… Did a clean install of the Mavericks too! But as someone mentioned, doing a clean install involves a lot of shamanic dances and voodoo rituals converting the original disk image to VMDK, then Mavericks tried to install itself onto the virtual disk image it was installing itself from, so i had to make another virtual partition for it there blah blah blah...
    but it works!
     

    Attached Files:

  23. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    #23
    You can partition your hard drive with Disk Utility, without having to reformat the drive, and install Mavericks there. Your primary (probably Mountain Lion) partition will mount automatically, and that can be annoying when using Spotlight, but there is a simple fix for that here.

    It might work alright in Parallels, but why introduce other variables into the equation when testing and developing with Mavericks?
     
  24. macrumors 65816

    furi0usbee

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #24
    Doing this right now, however Parallels 8 outputs the OS to full 2880 resolution. It doesn't do what Apple does with showing the resolution at 1440 effectively (relative size). So everything is very tiny at full resolution.

    Going to contact Parallels and see if they have a fix coming. Other than that, I have to scale it to 1440 which is fuzzy and not at retina resolution.

    Anyone have a fix?

    Bryan

    ----------


    EDIT: Forgot to say I'm using a retina MacBook Pro.
     
  25. macrumors member

    osiris24x

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    #25
    So you can play with new Mac operating systems without risking your stable install and your data? ;)
     

Share This Page