How to scan into a pdf.. new to mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mcbates23, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    I'm thinking about converting to a mac after 20 years on a pc. I have a 24' imac at work and love it. My only concern is I scan in all my bills with adobe pro 7 and convert them to pdf so I always have them and shred the paper copy. I hate paper. How can I don't this on a mac? If this can be done easly I'll be purchaseing a macbook pro. Oh I have a HP scanjet 4890 scanner.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #2
    Easy, scan it in and save as PDF! ;) :D
     
  3. JNB
    macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #3
    Standard Mac Print dialog (with the NeatReceipts additional stuff). Saving as PDF has been a "standard" for us for a while. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #4
    Thank you both. I'll try it when I get to work tomorrow. If this work I'm set!!
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Fallinangel

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    #5
    The easiest way, without having to install third party software (e.g. Photoshop, ...), is to open an application called "Image Capture" that is included in every Mac OS X version. The program is located in:
    Macintosh HD>Applications>Image Capture​
    In "Image Capture" go to "Devices" and select your scanner. Mine is a Canon Lide 60, however yours will probably be another one!
    (If it doesn't show up you'll have to install/update the driver of your scanner. You can get the newest drivers at the manufactures website!)

    [​IMG]

    A new window is going to pop up! Make your configuration, select a save location and change the file format to PDF! Click on scan and your done.

    [​IMG]

    (The window shown above may already have been opened automatically when "Image Capture" was launched! This depends on your configuration.)
     

Share This Page